Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Thomas John SHANNON (1884 - 1954)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 09/12/1884
Place of Birth: Redfern, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 09/06/1954
Place of Death: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 08 Oct 1927 09 Jun 1954 26 years 8 months 2 days
Member for Surry Hills 08 Oct 1927 18 Sep 1930 2 years 11 months 11 days
Member for Surry Hills 08 Oct 1927 18 Sep 1930 2 years 11 months 11 days
Member for Phillip 25 Oct 1930 18 May 1932 1 year 6 months 24 days
Member for Phillip 11 Jun 1932 12 Apr 1935 2 years 10 months 2 days
Member for Phillip 18 Apr 1935 24 Feb 1938 2 years 10 months 7 days
Member for Phillip 04 Mar 1938 18 Apr 1941 3 years 1 month 15 days
Member for Phillip 10 May 1941 24 Apr 1944 2 years 11 months 15 days
Member for Phillip 27 May 1944 29 Mar 1947 2 years 10 months 3 days
Member for Phillip 03 May 1947 22 May 1950 3 years 20 days
Member for Phillip 17 Jun 1950 14 Jan 1953 2 years 6 months 29 days
Member for Phillip 19 Jan 1953 09 Jun 1954 1 year 4 months 22 days
Political Party Activity
Australian Labor Party (ALP).
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Estate agent. Educated at St Benedict's School, Broadway; grocer then real estate agent; President of the Hibernian Australian Catholic Benefit Society; chairman of New South Wales Community Hospital., Moore Park; executive member of Food for Babies Fund for 25 years; trustee of Sydney Cricket Ground.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Alderman of the Sydney City Council for Cook Ward, 1 December 1921 - 31 December 1927 and for Flinders Ward 18 June 1930 - 31 December 1948. Member of the Works Committee 1922 - 1932 and 1935 - 1948; the Health and By-Laws Committee 1922 - 1924 and 1931 - 1938; the Electricity Supply Committee 1925 - 1927 and 1934; the Finance Committee 1930 - 1934; the Electricity Committee 1930 and 1933; the Health and Recreations Committee 1939 - 1948; and the National Emergency Services Special Committee 1942 - 1945.
Personal
Son of Robert Shannon, cab driver, and Kate McGovern. Married Mary Porter on 8 April 1928. Roman Catholic. Funeral at Randwick cemetery from St Peter's Roman Catholic church in Surry Hills.
Additional Information