Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Thomas CLARKE

Member Photo
Date of Birth:
Place of Birth:
Date of Death: 28/12/1922
Place of Death: Hazelbrook, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 27 Jul 1898 11 Jun 1901 2 years 10 months 16 days
Member for Darlington 27 Jul 1898 11 Jun 1901 2 years 10 months 16 days
Borough of Lithgow Validating Bill Committee No.21 01 Dec 1898 08 Dec 1898 8 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No. 1 17 Aug 1898 23 Dec 1898 4 months 7 days
Claim of James and Patrick Guihan of Kangaroo Valley Committee No.19 21 Nov 1899 30 Nov 1899 10 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Alderman for Redfern and was also Mayor.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Commercial agent and produce merchant when he was elected to the Legislative Assembly.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
There is little information on the life of Thomas Clarke. Methodist.
Additional Information
References: Members of the Legislative Assembly of New South Wales 1856-1901.