Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr John Fortunatus HIGGINS (1884 - 1936)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 31/10/1884
Place of Birth: Glenorchy, Tasmania, Australia
Date of Death: 28/07/1936
Place of Death: Rose Bay, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 30 Aug 1921 22 Apr 1934 12 years 7 months 24 days Life Appointment under the Constitution Act. Date of Writ of Summons 30 August 1921.
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 23 Apr 1934 28 Jul 1936 2 years 3 months 6 days A Member of the indirectly elected Council 1934 - 1978. Date of Election 7 November 1933.
Political Party Activity
Australian Labor Party (ALP). Joined the party in c.1900; member of central executive from 1919 until 1923; later became federal Labor.
Community Activity
A Director of the Benevolent Society of New South Wales 1922 - 1923.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Journalist. Educated at Newtown public school, Tasmania; compositor, later became a journalist with the 'Worker' (and later a trustee for that newspaper); editor of the 'Labour News' from 1919 to 1922; the 'Tatler' from 1922 to 1923; advisory editor to the 'World 'in 1931. He later became an editor of the 'Constructional Review', the trade journal of the Cement Manufacturers Association. Recreational interests include surfing.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Matthew Higgins, orchardist, and his wife Anne Barry. Married (1) Marion Honoria Harlow on 2 February 1913 at Sydney. Married (2) Mina Laverty on 24 December 1914 and had issue, 1 daughter. Funeral at South Head Cemetery from St Mary Magdalene's Roman Catholic Church in Rose Bay.
Additional Information