Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr (Paddy) Patrick Vincent STOKES (1884 - 1945)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 15/08/1884
Place of Birth: Braidwood, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 06/04/1945
Place of Death: Lewisham, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 30 May 1925 07 Sep 1927 2 years 3 months 9 days
Member for Goulburn 30 May 1925 07 Sep 1927 2 years 3 months 9 days
Minister for Agriculture 27 May 1927 18 Oct 1927 4 months 22 days
Political Party Activity
Australian Labor Party (ALP). Member of central executive 1922 - 1924, member of federal executive in 1926.
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Engine-driver and auctioneer. Educated at Braidwood Public School; obtained engine driver's certificate in 1908, secretary of Braidwood branch of Federated Engine-drivers and Firemen's Association in 1908; estate agent and auctioneer; hotelkeeper at Foster's Hotel in Sydney 1929 - 1933, Family Hotel in Bega 1934 - 1935, and Victoria Hotel in Canowindra; director of Royal Prince Alfred Hospital 1924 - 1926.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Alderman of the Sydney City Council for Belmore Ward, 2 December 1918 - 31 December 1927 and for Phillip Ward 3 December 1934 - 6 April 1945. Member of the Health and By-Laws Committee 1919 - 1924 and 1936; Electric Lighting Committee 1919 - 1920; Finance Committee 1921, 1927 and 1937 - 1945; Electricity Supply Committee 1922 - 1924 and 1927; Electricity Committee 1935 and 1937 - 1942; Works Committee 1935 - 1936; City Planning and Improvements Committee 1936 - 1944; Markets Special Committee 1942 - 1943. Lord Mayor 1925 - 1926.
Personal
Son of Patrick Stokes, farmer, and Bridget Daly. Unmarried. Roman Catholic. Funeral at Rookwood cemetery from St Mary's Roman Catholic Cathedral.
Additional Information