Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Dr William BROOKES

Member Photo
Date of Birth:
Place of Birth:
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 09 Dec 1869 03 Feb 1872 2 years 1 month 26 days
Member for Northumberland 09 Dec 1869 03 Feb 1872 2 years 1 month 26 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 01 Feb 1870 01 Feb 1870 1 day
Immigration Committee No.10 22 Feb 1870 13 Apr 1870 1 month 23 days
Sale of Liquors Licensing Act Amendment Bill Committee No.21 01 Apr 1870 03 May 1870 1 month 3 days
Mr Thomas Scott – Sugar Cultivation Committee No.8 15 Feb 1870 04 May 1870 2 months 20 days Chairman
Mr Richard Henry Wright Committee No.25 27 Apr 1870 07 May 1870 11 days
Mr Richard Henry Wright Committee No.25 27 Apr 1870 07 May 1870 11 days Chairman
Oyster Fisheries Committee No.17 15 Mar 1870 07 May 1870 1 month 23 days
Petition of John Fuller Foster Committee No.12 04 Nov 1870 07 Dec 1870 1 month 4 days
Mr Thomas Scott-Sugar Cultivation Committee No.10 20 Sep 1870 16 Mar 1871 5 months 25 days Chairman
Marine Board Bill Committee No.8 08 Sep 1870 17 Mar 1871 6 months 10 days
Coal Staithes at Newcastle Committee No.14 25 Jan 1871 13 Jun 1871 4 months 20 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Arrived in Australia around 1854 and lived in the Newcastle area. From around 1859, he supported an eight hour day for Northumberland miners. Was referred to as "Dr Brookes" but was not a practising medical practitioner. Birth and death dates are unknown.
Additional Information
Sydney Morning Herald, 20 November 1869, p6; 27 November 1869, p9; 10 December 1869, p2; 21 December 1874, p9.