Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr John Montgomery DUNNINGHAM (1884 - 1938)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 21/01/1884
Place of Birth: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 26/05/1938
Place of Death: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 22 Sep 1928 26 May 1938 9 years 8 months 5 days
Member for Coogee 22 Sep 1928 18 Sep 1930 1 year 11 months 28 days
Member for Coogee 25 Oct 1930 18 May 1932 1 year 6 months 24 days
Member for Coogee 11 Jun 1932 12 Apr 1935 2 years 10 months 2 days
Member for Coogee 11 May 1935 24 Feb 1938 2 years 9 months 14 days
Member for Coogee 26 Mar 1938 26 May 1938 2 months 1 day
Minister for Labour and Industry 16 May 1932 26 May 1938 6 years 11 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Bookmaker. Educated at Forest Lodge public school and St James College, Sydney; worked as a clerk, School of Arts library, then at Alex Cowan and Sons, and Australian Gas Light Company; secretary of Fitters Branch of Gas Employees Union; city mercer when married; bookmaker, treasurer of the Tattersalls Club; member of the Royal Agricultural Society; councillor of the National Roads and Motorists Association from 1932 until 1938; associated with many sporting bodies; chairman of Royal Life Saving Association; vice president of the New South Wales Rugby Union; in charge of 150th Anniversary celebrations; visited England and Europe in 1935; author in 1936.
Military Service
Honours Received
Knighted posthumously
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Alderman at Randwick from 1917 until 1931, Mayor from 1927 until 1928
Personal
Son of John Dunningham, labourer, and Annie Fowler, English migrants. Married Mary Agnes Britnall Hossack on 22 February 1913 and had issue 1 son. Church of England. Funeral at Waverley cemetery from St Andrew's Church of England cathedral.
Additional Information