Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Lieutenant-Colonel Herbert William LLOYD, C.B.,C.M.G.,C.V.O.,D.S.O (1883 - 1957)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 18/11/1883
Place of Birth: South Yarra, Victoria, Australia
Date of Death: 10/08/1957
Place of Death: Concord, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 23 Feb 1929 18 Apr 1941 12 years 1 month 27 days
Member for Parramatta 23 Feb 1929 18 Sep 1930 1 year 6 months 27 days
Member for Mosman 11 Jun 1932 12 Apr 1935 2 years 10 months 2 days
Member for Mosman 18 Apr 1935 24 Feb 1938 2 years 10 months 7 days
Member for Mosman 26 Mar 1938 18 Apr 1941 3 years 24 days
Political Party Activity
National councillor from 1929 until 1930, United Australia Party, councillor in 1935
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Army officer and business manager. Educated at Wesley College, Melbourne; clerk in Commonwealth Treasury Department in 1902; general manager of Australian Soaps Limited; Union club; Freemason.
Military Service
Joined permanent army, Captain, and adjutant at Victorian Field Artillery in 1911, served in Australian Imperial Forces from 1914 until 1919, Gallipoli, France and Flanders, commanded 5th then 12th Australian Field Artillery Brigades from 1917 until 1918, and 1st Division Artillery from 1918 until 1919, lieutenant-colonel, mentioned in despatches four times, Distinguished Service Order in 1915, Commander of the Victorian Order (CVO) in 1920, Order of White Star of Serbia in 1916; staff of Prince of Wales Australian tour in 1920; director of Artillery and Chief Instructor of Field Artillery in 1919, staff coll., Quetta from 1920 until 1921, GSO 1, 1st Division of Australian Military Forces, Sydney from 1922 until 1925, retired brigadier-general; recalled by Army in 1940, Director-General of Recruiting from 1940 until 1941, General Officer Commanding, 2nd Division of Australian Imperial Forces from 1940 until 1943, 1st Division of Australian Imperial Forces from 1943 until 1944, Administrative Command, 2nd Australian Army from 1944 until 1946; deputy commander of New Guard, resigned on disagreement with Campbell.
Honours Received
Commander of the Order of St Michael and St George (CMG) in 1917, Companion of the Order of the Bath (CB) in 1919.
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of William Lloyd, orderly, and Fanny Henrietta Mills. Married Meredith Pleasants on 27 May 1914 and had issue, 1 daughter and 2 sons. Church of England. Funeral at Northern Suburbs crematorium from St Mark's Church of England, Darling Point.
Additional Information