Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Francis HILL (1883 - 1945)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 05/08/1883
Place of Birth: Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
Date of Death: 11/07/1945
Place of Death: Canley Vale, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 10 May 1941 11 Jul 1945 4 years 2 months 2 days
Member for Blacktown 10 May 1941 24 Apr 1944 2 years 11 months 15 days
Member for Blacktown 27 May 1944 11 Jul 1945 1 year 1 month 15 days
Political Party Activity
Australian Labor Party (ALP). Member of Hughes-Evans executive from 1940 until 1941.
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Storeman. Educated at Sussex Street public school, Sydney; storeman and factory foreman; member of Advisory Committee of Co-operative Building Societies.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Alderman at Cabramatta and Canley Vale. Mayor from 1935 until 1945; executive member of Local Government Association in 1945, member of Town Planning Advisory Committee.
Personal
Son of Francis Hill, contractor, and Grace Hill. Married Rose Huntley in 1911 at Studley, England. Burial at Rookwood cemetery.
Additional Information