Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr William FRITH (1883 - 1960)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 11/06/1883
Place of Birth: St Leonards, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 14/06/1960
Place of Death: Kyogle, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 11 Mar 1933 14 Jan 1953 19 years 10 months 4 days
Member for Lismore 11 Mar 1933 12 Apr 1935 2 years 1 month 2 days
Member for Lismore 18 Apr 1935 24 Feb 1938 2 years 10 months 7 days
Member for Lismore 04 Mar 1938 18 Apr 1941 3 years 1 month 15 days
Member for Lismore 10 May 1941 24 Apr 1944 2 years 11 months 15 days
Member for Lismore 27 May 1944 29 Mar 1947 2 years 10 months 3 days
Member for Lismore 03 May 1947 22 May 1950 3 years 20 days
Member for Lismore 17 Jun 1950 14 Jan 1953 2 years 6 months 29 days
Political Party Activity
Country Party. Councillor from 1934 until 1946, secretary of Lismore electorate council; whip from 1938 until 1953.
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Auctioneer. Parents settled near Nimbin in 1884. Educated at Nimbin and Boolaroo Public Schools; spent early working life on the land; established an auctioneering business in Lismore c.1912; dairy farmer; member of North Coast Natiional Agricultural and Industrial Society; member of New South Wales Canegrowers' Association, of Junior Farmers Movement; director of Lismore Butter Factory; keen sportsman, noted rifle shot.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Alderman at Lismore from 1928 until 1933, Mayor from 1932 until 1933
Personal
Son of James Hamilton Frith, stonemason, and Adelaide Octavia Fretwell. Married Edith Gillhespy in 1916 at Maryborough, Queensland and had issue, 1 daughter and 1 son. Funeral at Lismore cemetery from St Andrew's Church of England.
Additional Information