Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Cecil Owen James MONRO (1883 - 1966)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 08/04/1883
Place of Birth: North Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 01/05/1966
Place of Death: Cronulla, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 11 Jun 1932 14 Jan 1953 20 years 7 months 4 days
Member for Georges River 11 Jun 1932 12 Apr 1935 2 years 10 months 2 days
Member for Georges River 11 May 1935 24 Feb 1938 2 years 9 months 14 days
Member for Georges River 26 Mar 1938 18 Apr 1941 3 years 24 days
Member for Sutherland 17 Jun 1950 14 Jan 1953 2 years 6 months 29 days
Political Party Activity
United Australia Party, Liberal Party.
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Estate agent and publican. Educated at Kogarah Public School and Scots College, Sydney; worked in a legal firm, later became an auctioneer and estate agent, managing director of C.J Monro Pty Limited; licensee of Hotel Cecil, Cronulla from 1928 until 1934; executive officer in a number of local organisations including Cronulla Surf Club, Legacy, Parents and Citizens' Association, Scouts; trustee of National Park in 1939; president of Georges River Bridge and Railway League; Rotarian.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Hector Robert Monro, timber merchant, and Annie Evans. Married (1) Amy Rubina Roberts Moyse, daughter of Richard H. Roberts (a former Member of the Legislative Assembly) and former wife of Henry Moyse; and they had 2 sons. Married (2) Elizabeth Dykes in 1924. Married (3) Dorothy Olive Mackenzie on 19 August 1936 and they had 1 daughter. Church of England. Funeral at Woronora crematorium from Cronulla Presbyterian church.
Additional Information