Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr William (2) DAVIES (1883 - 1956)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/01/1883
Place of Birth: Abertillery, Wales
Date of Death: 17/02/1956
Place of Death: Wollongong, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 24 Mar 1917 28 Oct 1949 32 years 7 months 5 days Australian Labor Party (ALP)
Member for Wollongong 24 Mar 1917 18 Feb 1920 2 years 10 months 26 days
Member for Wollondilly 20 Mar 1920 17 Feb 1922 1 year 10 months 29 days
Member for Wollondilly 25 Mar 1922 18 Apr 1925 3 years 25 days
Member for Wollondilly 30 May 1925 07 Sep 1927 2 years 3 months 9 days
Member for Wollongong 08 Oct 1927 18 Sep 1930 2 years 11 months 11 days
Member for Illawarra 25 Oct 1930 18 May 1932 1 year 6 months 24 days
Member for Illawarra 11 Jun 1932 12 Apr 1935 2 years 10 months 2 days
Member for Illawarra 11 May 1935 24 Feb 1938 2 years 9 months 14 days
Member for Illawarra 04 Mar 1938 18 Apr 1941 3 years 1 month 15 days
Member for Wollongong-Kembla 10 May 1941 24 Apr 1944 2 years 11 months 15 days
Member for Wollongong-Kembla 28 Apr 1944 29 Mar 1947 2 years 11 months 2 days
Member for Wollongong-Kembla 03 Apr 1947 28 Oct 1949 2 years 6 months 26 days
Minister of Public Instruction 27 May 1927 18 Oct 1927 4 months 22 days
Minister for Education 04 Nov 1930 13 May 1932 1 year 6 months 10 days
Political Party Activity
Australian Labor Party (ALP). Secretary of the Parliamentary Party in 1933.
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Miner. Educated to primary school level. Became a trapper in mines at age twelve, later a miner. Branch secretary of the Miners' Union and delegate to South Wales Miners' conference. Attended night school, won Welsh miners scholarship to summer school, Oxford University. Became a Methodist lay preacher. Arrived in New South Wales in 1912, settled in the Wollongong area; employed for a year in the Federated Coke Works, as a railway worker and construction worker; returned to mining at Scarborough Colliery, South Clifton tunnel until election to Parliament. Active in Miners' Federation. Delegate to Illawarra District Board from 1914 until 1917; to the Central Council from 1916 until 1917. Member of the Coal Tribunal. Joined Australian Industrial Christian Fellowship Council in 1923. Visited United Kingdom in 1932
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Member of the Parliament of the Commonwealth of Australia. Member of the House of Representatives for Cunningham 1949 until 1956.
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of William Davies, coalminer, and Mary Williams. Married Edith Hartshorn in 1903 and had issue, one son and one daughter.
Additional Information