Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr William Joseph O'BRIEN (1882 - 1953)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 07/09/1882
Place of Birth: Parkes, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 15/06/1953
Place of Death: Leichhardt, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 24 Mar 1917 18 Apr 1925 8 years 26 days
Member for Annandale 24 Mar 1917 18 Feb 1920 2 years 10 months 26 days
Member for Murray 20 Mar 1920 17 Feb 1922 1 year 10 months 29 days
Member for Murray 25 Mar 1922 18 Apr 1925 3 years 25 days
Political Party Activity
Australian Labor Party (ALP), central executive 1913 - 1917, vice president 1916 - 1917.
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Cabinetmaker. Employed in furniture trade and in railways; later became a sawmill hand; official of the Furniture Trades' Union, delegate to the Trades and Labor and Council (TLC), president; foundation member of the Industrial Vigilance Council in 1916, delegate to Anti Conscription League in 1916.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of William O'Brien, carrier, and Bridget O'Sullivan. Unmarried. Roman Catholic. Funeral in Roman Catholic cemetery at Rookwood from St Brendan's Roman Catholic church, Annandale.
Additional Information