Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Ernest DURACK (1882 - 1967)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 10/08/1882
Place of Birth: Muttons Falls near Bathurst, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 16/11/1967
Place of Death: Auburn, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 06 Dec 1913 21 Feb 1917 3 years 2 months 16 days
Member for Bathurst 06 Dec 1913 21 Feb 1917 3 years 2 months 16 days
Acting Chairman of Committees 18 Aug 1916 16 Nov 1916 2 months 30 days
Leader of the Opposition 16 Nov 1916 21 Feb 1917 3 months 6 days
Refreshment Committee No. 5 11 Mar 1914 18 Apr 1914 1 month 8 days
Refreshment Committee No. 5 22 Jul 1914 23 Feb 1915 7 months 2 days
The Governor's Opening Speech Committee No. 1 07 Jul 1914 23 Feb 1915 7 months 17 days
Refreshment Committee No. 4 02 Jul 1915 13 Apr 1916 9 months 12 days
The Governor's Opening Speech Committee No. 1 15 Jun 1915 13 Apr 1916 9 months 30 days
Refreshment Committee No. 6 21 Jul 1916 21 Dec 1916 5 months 1 day
Political Party Activity
Australian Labor Party (ALP). Secretary at Bathurst South Leagues Club, secretary of the Federal Electorate Council. Leader following Holman's expulsion in 1916, resigned in February 1917.
Community Activity
Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace in 1913
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Grazier and clerk. Educated at All Saints College in Bathurst; some farming and grazing experience in Bathurst district, accountant; in 1917 as a clerk at Katoomba. In 1950 he was a storekeeper and postmaster at Wimbledon near Bathurst. Director of Bathurst National Advocate.
Military Service
Served in Australian Infantry Forces from September 1917 until May 1918, 2nd battalion, private.
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Thomas Durack, storekeeper, and Mary Webb. Married (1) Cora Armstrong (d. 1956) on 18 November 1903 at Rydal and they had 2 sons and 3 daughters. Married (2) Winifred McNab on 7 July 1959 and they had had 1 daughter. Church of England. Bequeathed body to University of Sydney.
Additional Information
Australian Dictionary of Biography, Volume 8