Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr William James GIBB (1882 - 1952)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 25/06/1882
Place of Birth: Redfern, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 08/08/1952
Place of Death: Darlinghurst, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 24 Nov 1931 22 Apr 1934 2 years 4 months 30 days Life Appointment under the Constitution Act. Date of Writ of Summons 23 November 1931.
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 03 Nov 1943 22 Apr 1949 5 years 5 months 20 days A Member of the indirectly elected Council 1934 - 1978. Date of Election 3 November 1943. A Member before reconstitution. Casual vacancy – elected for balance of term of service of Hon. J.Culbert, deceased.
Political Party Activity
Australian Labor Party (ALP). Member of the central executive from 1923 until 1924, delegate to the federal conference from 1927 until 1928.
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Tailor and union organiser. Educated at St Peter's school, tailor, active in union, vice president and organiser from 1917 of Amalgamated Clothing and Allied Trades' Union, federal president from 1928 until 1929, federal vice president in 1929, delegate to the Trades and Labor Council ( TLC), executive member from 1918 until 1927, vice president from 1923 until 1927; helped to found 2KY radio station and became a director.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of James Gibb, tramdriver, and Julie Smith. Married (1) Elizabeth Kelly on 9 December 1922. Married (2) Charlotte Dalton McMahon on 14 April 1949 and had issue, 2 step children. Funeral at Botany cemetery from Sacred Heart Roman Catholic Church in Darlinghurst.
Additional Information