Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

The Hon. James Joseph GRAVES (1882 - 1964)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 23/06/1882
Place of Birth: Waverley, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 22/01/1964
Place of Death: Kirrawee, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 24 Nov 1931 22 Apr 1934 2 years 4 months 30 days Life Appointment under the Constitution Act. Date of Writ of Summons 23 November 1931.
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 23 Apr 1934 22 Apr 1961 27 years A Member of the indirectly elected Council 1934 - 1978. Date of Election 19 December 1933, 8 December 1936 and 31 March 1949. A Member before reconstitution. Granted retention of title of 'Honourable' for life.
member of Nominee House 24 Nov 1931 22 Apr 1934 2 years 4 months 30 days
member of Nominee House 24 Nov 1931 22 Apr 1934 2 years 4 months 30 days
Elected as a member of reconstituted house 23 Apr 1934 23 Apr 1937 3 years 1 day
Member of Printing Committee 01 Aug 1941 01 Aug 1942 1 year 1 day
Member of Select Committee on St Marks Darling Point (Church Lands) Bill 01 Aug 1943 01 Aug 1944 1 year 1 day
Elected as a member of reconstituted house 23 Apr 1937 23 Apr 1949 12 years 1 day
Member of Printing Committee 01 Aug 1953 01 Aug 1954 1 year 1 day
Member of Printing Committee 01 Aug 1954 01 Aug 1955 1 year 1 day
Member of Printing Committee 01 Aug 1955 01 Aug 1956 1 year 1 day
Member of Select Committee on Newcastle and Northumberland Benevolent Society Dissolution Bill 01 Aug 1955 01 Aug 1956 1 year 1 day
Member of Printing Committee 01 Aug 1956 01 Aug 1957 1 year 1 day
Member of Printing Committee 01 Aug 1957 01 Aug 1958 1 year 1 day
Elected as a member of reconstituted house 23 Apr 1949 23 Apr 1961 12 years 1 day
Political Party Activity
Australian Labor Party (ALP). Joined the party in 1900, member of breakaway Industrial Socialist Labor Party in 1919, member of central executive from 1923 until 1939, president from 1927 until 1930, secretary from 1930 until 1939, delegate to federal conferences in 1930, 1936, 1939, expelled in 1946, readmitted in 1947.
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Fitter and union official. Educated in Marist Brothers College in Darlinghurst. Apprenticed at age fifteen as a fitter. Foundation member in 1906 of the Stovemakers' Union, secretary from 1913 until 1930, delegate to the Trades and Labour Council, president of Trades Hall Association from 1923 until 1924, delegate to the Australian Council of Trades Union conventions, president of Eight Hour Committee in 1927; employed by the Red Cross in 1940s; member of the Parliamentary Empire Association in 1933.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of James Joseph Graves, bookeeper, and Elizabeth Dobson. Married Edith May Sessle on 21 February 1901 and had issue, 8 daughters and 2 sons. Funeral at Roman Catholic cemetery in Botany from St Patrick's Roman Catholic church in Sutherland.
Additional Information