Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr William Roy Clifford BAGNALL (1882 - 1950)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 10/04/1882
Place of Birth: Turua, New Zealand
Date of Death: 28/05/1950
Place of Death: Mosman, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 13 Dec 1913 18 Apr 1925 11 years 4 months 6 days
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 30 Sep 1925 07 Sep 1927 1 year 11 months 9 days Elected under the provisions of the Parliamentary Elections (Casual Vacancies) Act 1920. In place of J. T. Ley, resigned.
Member for St George 13 Dec 1913 21 Feb 1917 3 years 2 months 9 days
Member for St George 24 Mar 1917 18 Feb 1920 2 years 10 months 26 days
Member for St George 20 Mar 1920 17 Feb 1922 1 year 10 months 29 days
Member for St George 25 Mar 1922 18 Apr 1925 3 years 25 days
Member for St George 30 Sep 1925 07 Sep 1927 1 year 11 months 9 days
Library Committee No. 3 11 Mar 1914 18 Apr 1914 1 month 8 days
Library Committee No. 3 22 Jul 1914 23 Feb 1915 7 months 2 days
Profession of Public Accountants Committee No. 7 08 Dec 1914 23 Feb 1915 2 months 16 days
The Governor's Opening Speech Committee No. 1 07 Jul 1914 23 Feb 1915 7 months 17 days
Dismissal of certain Tramway Employees charged with being found in a common Gaming-house at Redfern Committee No. 12 10 Aug 1915 13 Apr 1916 8 months 4 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No. 2 01 Jul 1915 13 Apr 1916 9 months 14 days
Library Committee No. 6 02 Jul 1915 13 Apr 1916 9 months 12 days
The Governor's Opening Speech Committee No. 1 15 Jun 1915 13 Apr 1916 9 months 30 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No. 2 20 Jul 1916 21 Dec 1916 5 months 2 days
Library Committee No. 5 28 Jul 1916 21 Dec 1916 4 months 24 days
The Governor's Opening Speech Committee No. 1 18 Jul 1916 21 Dec 1916 5 months 4 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No. 2 17 Jul 1917 30 Mar 1918 8 months 14 days
Political Party Activity
Australian Labor Party (ALP).
Community Activity
Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace in 1913.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Process engraver and union official. Arrived in Sydney in 1903 to join process engraving staff; foundation secretary and delegate to the Labor Council of New South Wales, of Process Engravers' Union which joined Printing Trades Federation Council in 1909; after defeat in 1925, managing director of Australian Made Preference League. Organised the Great White Train campaign for advertising in Australia. Manufactured goods in 1926. Briefly was the general manager of the National Tobacco Corporation of Australia; theatre manager of Hoyts from 1927 until 1944. Director of St George Hospital; member of Protestant Federation and of New South Wales Prohibition Alliance. Presbyterian.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Albert Edward Bagnall, sawmill owner, and Emma Brent. Married Ruby Fitzgerald on c.1907 at Enmore and had issue, 2 sons and 3 daughters. Funeral at Northern suburbs Crematorium.
Additional Information