Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Sir Michael Frederick BRUXNER (1882 - 1970)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 25/03/1882
Place of Birth: Tabulum, near Clarence River, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 28/03/1970
Place of Death: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 20 Mar 1920 05 Feb 1962 41 years 10 months 17 days
Member for Northern Tablelands 20 Mar 1920 17 Feb 1922 1 year 10 months 29 days
Member for Northern Tablelands 25 Mar 1922 18 Apr 1925 3 years 25 days
Member for Northern Tablelands 30 May 1925 07 Sep 1927 2 years 3 months 9 days
Member for Tenterfield 14 Sep 1927 18 Sep 1930 3 years 5 days
Member for Tenterfield 25 Oct 1930 18 May 1932 1 year 6 months 24 days
Member for Tenterfield 25 May 1932 12 Apr 1935 2 years 10 months 19 days
Member for Tenterfield 18 Apr 1935 24 Feb 1938 2 years 10 months 7 days
Member for Tenterfield 26 Mar 1938 18 Apr 1941 3 years 24 days
Member for Tenterfield 10 May 1941 27 Apr 1944 2 years 11 months 18 days
Member for Tenterfield 27 May 1944 29 Mar 1947 2 years 10 months 3 days
Member for Tenterfield 03 Apr 1947 22 May 1950 3 years 1 month 20 days
Member for Tenterfield 17 Jun 1950 14 Jan 1953 2 years 6 months 29 days
Member for Tenterfield 14 Feb 1953 06 Feb 1956 2 years 11 months 24 days
Member for Tenterfield 10 Feb 1956 16 Feb 1959 3 years 7 days
Member for Tenterfield 21 Mar 1959 05 Feb 1962 2 years 10 months 16 days
Minister for Local Government 18 Oct 1927 03 Nov 1930 3 years 17 days
Deputy Premier, Minister for Transport and Local Government 16 May 1932 17 Jun 1932 1 month 2 days
Acting Premier 11 Mar 1936 02 Oct 1936 6 months 22 days
Deputy Premier and Minister for Transport 18 Jun 1932 16 May 1941 8 years 10 months 29 days
Deputy Premier and Minister for Transport 05 Aug 1939 16 May 1941 1 year 9 months 12 days
Political Party Activity
Progressive Party. United Country Party. Country Party; leader 1922 - 1925 and 1932 - 1958; central executive 1958 - 1963; and councillor 1958 - 1970.
Community Activity
Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace in 1914
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Grazier. Educated at St Mark's Crescent School, Darling Point, The Armidale School and University of Sydney where he studied law for two years; on father's station; stock and station agent at Tenterfield for a time as Bruxner and Cotton; purchased Roseneath a grazing property near Tenterfield, bred Hereford cattle; sold Roseneath and purchased the homestead portion of Old Auburnvale station after the war; councillor of the Royal Agricultural Society; vice president in 1948; supported new state movement; president of Tenterfield Jockey Club for many years; advisory councillor for the New England University College from 1938 until 1951; member of the parliamentary delegation coronation in 1937; author in 1922 and 1968; Union Club;
Military Service
Lieutenant Colonel. Joined Tenterfield Light Horse, commissioned in 1910; served Australian Infantry Forces 1914 until 1919, 6th Light Horse Regiment, Gallipoli and Palestine, Anzac Mounted Division from 1918 until 1919, Lieutenant Colonel,
Honours Received
Chevalier of Legion of Honour 1916; Distinguished Service Order (DSO) 1918 Knight of the Order of the British Empire (KBE) 1962.
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Charles Augustus Bruxner, grazier and English migrant, and Sarah Elizabeth Barnes. Married Winifred Hay Caird at Kiama on 17 June 1908 and they had 1 daughter and 2 sons. Northern Suburbs Crematorium. Church of England. His son, James Caird Bruxner, was also a Member of the Legislative Assembly.
Additional Information
Personal papers in the Mitchell Library, State Library of New South Wales: Sir Michael Frederick Bruxner - correspondence, 1961 (MLDOC 1697)