Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Harold Vivian JAQUES, B.A.,LL.B (1882 - 1952)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 29/01/1882
Place of Birth: Petersham, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 27/09/1952
Place of Death: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 20 Mar 1920 18 Sep 1930 10 years 5 months 30 days
Member for Eastern Suburbs 20 Mar 1920 17 Feb 1922 1 year 10 months 29 days
Member for Eastern Suburbs 25 Mar 1922 18 Apr 1925 3 years 25 days
Member for Eastern Suburbs 30 May 1925 07 Sep 1927 2 years 3 months 9 days
Member for Bondi 08 Oct 1927 18 Sep 1930 2 years 11 months 11 days
Political Party Activity
National Party. Stood as an Independent National in 1927. Rejoined Nationals.
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Lawyer (Barrister). Educated at Abbey School, Beckenham, Kent, England., Bowral, Sydney Church of England Grammar, and University of Sydney., BA 1904, LLB 1906; after a year with father's firm Stephen, Jaques and Stephen, called to Bar in 1907; associate to Sir Edmund Barton for three years; chairman of Coal and Shale Mining (West) Wages Board in 1912; in 1930 returned to Bar, had a large practice in workers' compensation; chairman of ARC Engineering Pty Ltd; director of Kandos Cement Company Limited, Pipe Linings (Australasia) Pty Ltd; owned properties in Northern Western New South Wales; councillor at Sydney Church of England Grammar; Australia Club;
Military Service
Served in Royal Field Artillery from 1916 until 1918, was severely wounded and lost a leg, 2nd lieutenant
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Alfred Edmund Jaques, solicitor, and Catherine Harriett Sutton. Unmarried. Church of England. Northern Suburbs crematorium from Sydney Church of England Grammar school chapel.
Additional Information