Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr John Marcus BADDELEY (1881 - 1953)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 20/11/1881
Place of Birth: Burslem, Staffordshire, England
Date of Death: 01/07/1953
Place of Death: Darlinghurst, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 25 Mar 1922 08 Sep 1949 27 years 5 months 15 days
Member for Newcastle 25 Mar 1922 18 Apr 1925 3 years 25 days
Member for Newcastle 30 May 1925 07 Sep 1927 2 years 3 months 9 days
Member for Cessnock 08 Oct 1927 18 Sep 1930 2 years 11 months 11 days
Member for Cessnock 25 Oct 1930 18 May 1932 1 year 6 months 24 days
Member for Cessnock 11 Jun 1932 12 Apr 1935 2 years 10 months 2 days
Member for Cessnock 11 May 1935 24 Feb 1938 2 years 9 months 14 days
Member for Cessnock 26 Mar 1938 18 Apr 1941 3 years 24 days
Member for Cessnock 10 May 1941 24 Apr 1944 2 years 11 months 15 days
Member for Cessnock 28 Apr 1944 29 Mar 1947 2 years 11 months 2 days
Member for Cessnock 03 May 1947 08 Sep 1949 2 years 4 months 6 days
Secretary for Mines and Minister for Labour and Industry 17 Jun 1925 26 May 1927 1 year 11 months 10 days
Secretary for Mines and Minister for Labour and Industry 27 May 1927 18 Oct 1927 4 months 22 days
Secretary for Mines and Minister for Labour and Industry 04 Nov 1930 13 May 1932 1 year 6 months 10 days
Deputy Premier, Colonial Secretary and Secretary for Mines 16 May 1941 08 Jun 1944 3 years 24 days
Deputy Premier, Colonial Secretary, Minister for Mines and Minister for National Emergency Services 08 Jun 1944 06 Feb 1947 2 years 7 months 30 days
Minister for Labour and Industry and Social Welfare 29 Oct 1947 09 Mar 1948 4 months 10 days
Acting Premier 26 Aug 1948 22 Dec 1948 3 months 27 days
Colonial Secretary and Secretary for Mines 06 Feb 1947 08 Sep 1949 2 years 7 months 3 days
Deputy Premier and Minister for National Emergency Services 25 Feb 1947 08 Sep 1949 2 years 6 months 15 days
Political Party Activity
Australian Labor Party (ALP)
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Miner and union official. Arrived in Australia at two years of age. Educated at Newcastle South public school. Left at an early age for odd jobs in Newcastle colliery, later on coal face; moved to Cessnock in 1908 working at neath Colliery and later at Aberdare Extended Colliery; became lodge secretary; district delegate in 1911, president of Newcastle District Colliery Employees Federation from 1914 until 1922; first president of Australian Coal and Shale Employees Federation from 1915 until 1922; chairman of State Coal Mine Authority 1949 until 1953; miners' representative on Coal Tribunal; president of Cessnock Hospital Board; supported Cessnock Co-operative Store. All Australian Trade Union congress; member of Druid Society.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Councillor of Cessnock Shire from January until October 1914.
Personal
Son of George Billinge, publican, and Mary Elizabeth Bailey. Married Harriet Churchill on 24 February 1902 and had issue, 2 sons and 3 daughters. Northern suburbs cremation from St Andrew's Church of England cathedral.
Additional Information