Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr George Stacher ARCHER (1881 - 1956)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 04/04/1881
Place of Birth: Launceston, Tasmania, Australia
Date of Death: 08/08/1956
Place of Death: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 21 Dec 1925 22 Apr 1934 8 years 4 months 2 days Life appointment under the Constitution Act. Date of Writ of Summons 21 December 1925. Elected to reconstituted Council for 3 years from 23 April 1934.
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 23 Apr 1934 22 Apr 1949 15 years A Member of the indirectly elected Council 1934 - 1978. Date of Election 19 December 1933. A Member before reconstitution. Granted retention of title of 'Honourable' for life.
Select Committee on Charges of Corruption re election of E Grayndler to Council 01 Jan 1936 01 Jan 1937 1 year 1 day
Select Committee on Australian Mutual Provident Society Bill 01 Jan 1938 01 Jan 1940 2 years 1 day
Select Committee on Burns, Philp Trust Company Bill 01 Jan 1938 01 Jan 1940 2 years 1 day
Select Committee on Mosman Anzac Memorial Hall Bill 01 Jan 1938 01 Jan 1940 2 years 1 day
Select Committee on the Lollback Estate (Copmanhurst Land) Title Bill 01 Jan 1942 01 Jan 1944 2 years 1 day
Select Committee on the St Mark's Darling Point (Church Lands) Bill 01 Jan 1943 01 Jan 1944 1 year 1 day
House Committee 01 Jan 1943 22 Apr 1949 6 years 3 months 22 days
Temporary Chairman of Committees 02 May 1934 22 Apr 1949 14 years 11 months 21 days
Political Party Activity
Australian Labor Party (ALP). Held office in the Carlton branch and the Barton, Hurstville and St George electoral councils.
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Union official. Educated in Hobart. Worked in the furniture trade from c.1907; organising secretary from c.1920. Furnishing Trades Union; vice president; treasurer and president for the 1950 New South Wales Masonic Club
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Richard Frederick Archer, tin miner, and Mary Ann Hagon. Married Elise Letitita Cosker on 28 December 1904 and had issue, 1 daughter and 1 son. Church of England.
Additional Information