Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Robert SPROULE, B.A.,LL.B (1881 - 1948)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 16/03/1881
Place of Birth: Omagh, County Tyrone, Ireland
Date of Death: 16/07/1948
Place of Death: Parramatta, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 27 Apr 1920 22 Apr 1934 13 years 11 months 27 days Life Appointment under the Constitution Act. Date of Writ of Summons 12 April 1920. Granted retention of tile of 'Honourable' for life.
Solicitor General 15 Apr 1920 20 Dec 1921 1 year 8 months 6 days
Solicitor General 20 Dec 1921 13 Apr 1922 3 months 25 days
Political Party Activity
Australian Labor Party (ALP)
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Lawyer (Solicitor). Educated at Crown Street School and University of Sydney., BA 1907 and LLB 1913; entered Petty Sessions branch of Justice Department as a junior clerk 1899 - 1901, clerk, Redfern 1901 - 1912, court reporter 1912 - 1919, officer in charge of Legal Aid office 1919 - 1920; called to Bar in 1913; admitted as a solicitor in 1927, joined legal firm of R.D Meagher, Sproule and Company. At a later became the principal.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of William Sproule, farmer, and Mary Ann Clisdell. Married Effie Stevenson in Goulburn on 15 March 1911. Funeral at Rookwood crematorium with Presbyterian rites.
Additional Information