Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Major John Courtenay CHANTER (1881 - 1962)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 17/02/1881
Place of Birth: Panoomilloo near Rochester, Victoria, Australia
Date of Death: 23/02/1962
Place of Death: Lake Cargelligo, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 25 Sep 1943 29 Mar 1947 3 years 6 months 5 days
Member for Lachlan 25 Sep 1943 24 Apr 1944 7 months
Member for Lachlan 27 May 1944 29 Mar 1947 2 years 10 months 3 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Farmer and sawmiller. Educated at Moama public school. Sawmiller at Barham; farmer at Wyuna near Tongala, Victoria; took up Wyuna park at Lake Cargelligo in 1927; foundation member of Wheat Growers' Union from 1933 until 1938; president of Tongala Show Society of Victoria; president of Lake Cargelligo Pastoral, Agricultural and Horticultural Society. Freemason.
Military Service
Served in South African war, 'D' Squadron, NSW Citizens Bushmen and with Australian Imperial Force from 1914 until 1918, 9th and 4th Light Horse Regiments, Gallipoli and Damascus campaigns, Major, Distinguished Service Order in 1919
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Councillor of Deakin Shire in Victoria from 1919 until 1926, president from 1925 until 1926; councillor of Lachlan Shire from 1928 until 1945, president from 1940 until 1941.
Personal
Son of John Moore Chanter, farmer and politician, and his wife Mary Ann Clark. Married Eileen Frances Daicy in c.1906 and had issue 1 daughter and 1 son. Church of England. Burial at Lake Cargelligo cemetery with Church of England rites. His father, John Moore Chanter was also a Member of the Legislative Assembly and a Member of the Commonwealth House of Representatives.
Additional Information