Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Edward Crawford MAGRATH (1881 - 1961)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 05/02/1881
Place of Birth: Whitehaven, England
Date of Death: 07/03/1961
Place of Death: Kogarah, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 12 Aug 1925 22 Apr 1934 8 years 8 months 11 days Life Appointment under the Constitution Act. Date of Writ of Summons 31 July 1925
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 23 Apr 1934 22 Apr 1943 9 years A Member of the indirectly elected Council 1934 - 1978. Date of Election 21 November 1933. A Member before reconstitution.
member of Nominee House 31 Jul 1925 22 Apr 1934 8 years 8 months 23 days
Political Party Activity
Australian Labor Party (ALP). Member of central executive from 1920 until 1922, vice president from 1923 until 1925, president from 1925 until 1926, delegate to federal conference from 1926 until 1927.
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Printer and union secretary. Educated in Balmain. compositor with several Sydney printers; member of Typographical Association, collector, member of Board of Management in 1908, vice president, president in 1914, organiser from 1914 until 1916 until merger, then secretary of New South Wales branch of Printing Industry Employees' Union from 1916 until 1927, general advocate from 1927 until 1931, federal secretary and general advocate from 1933 until 1952, trustee from 1952 until 1961; Deputy Commissioner of New South Wales Industrial Commission from 1931 until 1932; director of Labor Daily from 1924 until 1928, involved in a struggle to wrest control from J.T Lang, managing director in 1938; president of Union Secretaries Association in 1923.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Carleton Magrath, seaman, and Elizabeth Trohear. Married Gertrude Mary and had issue, 3 daughters and 2 sons. Church of England. Body donated to University of Sydney.
Additional Information