Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Henry John Frederick PETERS (1881 - 1918)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/01/1881
Place of Birth: Wagga Wagga, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 16/12/1918
Place of Death: Military Hospital, South Tedworth, England
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 10 Sep 1907 22 Sep 1914 7 years 13 days
Member for Deniliquin 10 Sep 1907 14 Sep 1910 3 years 5 days
Member for Deniliquin 14 Oct 1910 06 Nov 1913 3 years 24 days
Member for Canterbury 06 Dec 1913 22 Sep 1914 9 months 17 days
Operations of the Australian Jockey Club Committee No.8 13 Jun 1911 01 Aug 1911 1 month 20 days
Totalisator Bill Committee No.19 31 Oct 1911 28 Mar 1912 4 months 28 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 23 Jul 1912 23 Jul 1912 1 day
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 23 Jul 1913 23 Jul 1913 1 day
The Governor's Opening Speech Committee No. 1 03 Mar 1914 03 Mar 1914 1 day
Political Party Activity
Australian Labor Party (ALP), member of central executive 1909 - 1910.
Community Activity
Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace in 1908
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Journalist. Educated at Temora; left school at a young age; worked as a compositor on the Temora Star and Temora Independent; owned and edited Grenfell Vedette from 1904 - 1906 which failed. Became a bankrupt in 1914, acted as secretary to J.C Watson, G.A Burgess and W.A Holman; with his brother owned a mine in the Gundagai district.
Military Service
Joined Australian Imperial Force in April 1917 as Henry Edward Murray; his application to enlist in the AIF under his own name on 16 August 1916 was unsuccessful on the grounds of unfitness due to deficient eyesight.
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Heening Peters, miner, and Margaritha. Married Winifred (date unknown). Methodist.
Additional Information