Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Malcolm BROWN (1881 - 1939)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/01/1881
Place of Birth: Jerrys Plain nr Singleton, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 29/08/1939
Place of Death: Darlinghurst, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 13 Jun 1931 29 Aug 1939 8 years 2 months 17 days
Member for Upper Hunter 13 Jun 1931 18 May 1932 11 months 6 days
Member for Upper Hunter 11 Jun 1932 12 Apr 1935 2 years 10 months 2 days
Member for Upper Hunter 11 May 1935 24 Feb 1938 2 years 9 months 14 days
Member for Upper Hunter 04 Mar 1938 29 Aug 1939 1 year 5 months 26 days
Political Party Activity
Country Party
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Storekeeper. Educated at Jerrys Plains public school; worked as a farm hand and station hand outback; mail contractor in Western districts, owned a general store and farm at Jerrys Plains.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Councillor at Patricks Plains Shire from 1926 until 1931, President in 1931.
Personal
Son of Thomas Brown, farmer, and Helen Bell. Married Beatrice Mary Cohen and had issue, 1 daughter and 1 son. Buried at Jerrys Plains cemetery from All Saints Church of England at Singleton. Church of England
Additional Information