Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Carlo Camillo LAZZARINI (1880 - 1952)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 24/05/1880
Place of Birth: Young, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 26/11/1952
Place of Death: Lewisham, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 24 Mar 1917 26 Nov 1952 35 years 8 months 3 days
Member for Marrickville 24 Mar 1917 18 Feb 1920 2 years 10 months 26 days
Member for Western Suburbs 20 Mar 1920 17 Feb 1922 1 year 10 months 29 days
Member for Western Suburbs 25 Mar 1922 18 Apr 1925 3 years 25 days
Member for Western Suburbs 30 May 1925 07 Sep 1927 2 years 3 months 9 days
Member for Marrickville 08 Oct 1927 18 Sep 1930 2 years 11 months 11 days
Member for Marrickville 25 Oct 1930 18 May 1932 1 year 6 months 24 days
Member for Marrickville 11 Jun 1932 12 Apr 1935 2 years 10 months 2 days
Member for Marrickville 11 May 1935 24 Feb 1938 2 years 9 months 14 days
Member for Marrickville 26 Mar 1938 18 Apr 1941 3 years 24 days
Member for Marrickville 22 Apr 1941 24 Apr 1944 3 years 3 days
Member for Marrickville 28 Apr 1944 29 Mar 1947 2 years 11 months 2 days
Member for Marrickville 03 May 1947 22 May 1950 3 years 20 days
Member for Marrickville 17 Jun 1950 26 Nov 1952 2 years 5 months 10 days
Minister for State Industrial Enterprises 10 Oct 1921 20 Dec 1921 2 months 11 days
Minister for State Industrial Enterprises 20 Dec 1921 13 Apr 1922 3 months 25 days
Acting Secretary for Mines 08 Mar 1927 26 May 1927 2 months 19 days
Colonial Secretary 17 Jun 1925 26 May 1927 1 year 11 months 10 days
Assistant Minister 16 May 1941 08 Jun 1944 3 years 24 days
Political Party Activity
Australian Labor Party. Joined Young League in 1899, president and secretary; campaign secretary to J.C Watson; member of central executive from 1916 until 1917, conference delegate; whip from 1920 until 1921; expelled by special conference in 1937; Industrial Labor in 1938.
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Tailor and union organiser. Educated at Young convent and Superior public schools; became a tailor and an active member of tailor's union and later the Federated Clothing Trades' Union, president and organising secretary from 1912 until 1917, delegate to the Trades and Labor Council (TLC); foundation member of Industrial Vigilance committee from 1916 until 1919; special conference in 1936, readmitted to federal unity conference in 1937; vice president of No Imperial Federation League in 1917; delegate to No Conscription Campaign committee in 1916; vice president of Australian Industrial Christian Fellowship Council in 1923; member of friendly society movement.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Peter Lazzarini, farmer and Italian migrant, and Annie Stubbs. Married Myra Hurley on 26 April 1919 and had issue, 1 son. Roman Catholic. Funeral at Rookwood cemetery from St Bridget's Roman Catholic Church, Marrickville.
Additional Information