Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr John Joseph Gregory MCGIRR (1879 - 1949)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 11/10/1879
Place of Birth: Parkes, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 23/03/1949
Place of Death: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 05 Mar 1913 18 Apr 1925 12 years 1 month 14 days
Member for Yass 05 Mar 1913 06 Nov 1913 8 months 2 days
Member for Yass 06 Dec 1913 21 Feb 1917 3 years 2 months 16 days
Member for Yass 24 Mar 1917 18 Feb 1920 2 years 10 months 26 days
Member for Cootamundra 20 Mar 1920 17 Feb 1922 1 year 10 months 29 days
Member for Sydney 25 Mar 1922 18 Apr 1925 3 years 25 days
Minister for Public Health and Motherhood 13 Apr 1920 10 Oct 1921 1 year 5 months 28 days
Minister for Labour and Public Health and Motherhood 10 Oct 1921 20 Dec 1921 2 months 11 days
Minister for Public Health and Motherhood 20 Dec 1921 13 Apr 1922 3 months 25 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 23 Jul 1913 23 Jul 1913 1 day Chairman
Military and Naval Hospital Home Bill Committee No. 9 22 Jul 1915 13 Apr 1916 8 months 23 days
Prevalence of Venereal Diseases Committee No. 8 07 Jul 1915 13 Apr 1916 9 months 7 days
The Governor's Opening Speech Committee No. 1 15 Jun 1915 13 Apr 1916 9 months 30 days
Prevalence of Venereal Diseases Committee No. 7 11 Aug 1916 21 Dec 1916 4 months 11 days
The Governor's Opening Speech Committee No. 1 18 Jul 1916 21 Dec 1916 5 months 4 days
Political Party Activity
Australian Labor Party (ALP), whip from 1916 until 1917, deputy leader from 1921 until 1922, appointed as leader following expulsion of the executive. Resigned from the party in August in 1923; formed an unsuccessful Young Australia Party. Brother of Patrick Michael McGirr and James McGirr.
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Pharmacist and property owner. Educated at St Joseph's convent, Parkes, and St Stanislaus' College College; at Bathurst and University of Sydney in 1904; opened a pharmacy at Peak Hill, sold the patent to 'McGirr's Rabbo Rabbit Poison' in 1906, invested in pharmacies at Narromine, Orange, Parkes and Sydney; claimed 100,000 pounds in turnover by 1923; made other investments in hotels and country properties; director ex-officio of the Royal Prince Alfred Hospital from 1920 until 1922.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of John Patrick McGirr, farmer and Irish Migrant, and Mary O'Sullivan. Married Rachel Miller-Hermes on 13 November 1917 and had issue, 6 daughters and 3 sons. Roman Catholic. Funeral at Northern Suburbs cemetery from St Mary's Roman Catholic Church in North Sydney.
Additional Information