Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Alexander GRAFF (1879 - 1956)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 24/08/1879
Place of Birth: Woolloomooloo, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 10/10/1956
Place of Death: Five Dock, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 29 Jan 1916 18 Feb 1920 4 years 21 days
Member for Drummoyne 29 Jan 1916 21 Feb 1917 1 year 24 days
Member for Drummoyne 24 Mar 1917 18 Feb 1920 2 years 10 months 26 days
The Governor's Opening Speech Committee No.1 17 Jul 1917 30 Mar 1918 8 months 14 days
Political Party Activity
Independent supporting Nationals. Vice president of Drummoyne Liberal Association
Community Activity
Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace in 1915
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Estate agent. Educated at Cleveland Street public school; went to Drummoyne c.1900, storekeeper and from c.1911 was a real estate agent; after retirement from politics became a foreman at Dunlop Rubber Company; president and secretary of Drummoyne School of Arts; president of Drummoyne Musical Society; treasurer of Drummoyne Bowling Club; president of Drummoyne Swimming Club; Oddfellow; Freemason.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Alderman at Drummoyne from 1911 until 1917, Mayor from 1914 until 1915
Personal
Son of Alexander Graff, pawnbroker and Sarah Seymour. Married Adela Ada Eldridge on 16 November 1912 and had issue, 2 daughters. Church of England.
Additional Information