Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr William HOLDSWORTH (1875 - 1937)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 10/02/1875
Place of Birth: Yorkshire, England
Date of Death: 18/03/1937
Place of Death: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 30 May 1925 07 Sep 1927 2 years 3 months 9 days
Member for Sydney 30 May 1925 07 Sep 1927 2 years 3 months 9 days
Political Party Activity
Australian Labor Party (ALP). Lost preselection in 1927
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Glassblower and publican. Arrived in Australia in 1893; employed as a glassblower at Felton Grimwade and Company, Victoria; moved to Sydney in 1900; worked for Australian Drug Company; and Vance and Ross; licensee of Royal Pacific Hotel, Pyrmont, and the Cowper Wharf Hotel, Woolloomooloo from 1920 until 1924, from 1924 the Tilbury Hotel, later New York Hotel, Union Street; director of Sydney Hospital from 1925 until 1928
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Alderman of the Sydney City Council for Pyrmont Ward, 2 December 1918 - 30 November 1924; and for Denison Ward 1 December 1924 - 21 December 1927 . Member of the Electric Lighting Committee 1920; the Electricity Supply Committee 1921 - 1927; and the Health and By-Laws Committee 1919 - 1927.
Personal
Son of John William Holdsworth, draper, and Emma Hollingworth. Married Mena Cantwell on 21 May 1902 and they had 2 daughters (one dying in infancy) and 2 sons. Roman Catholic. Buried in Roman Catholic cemetery at Waverley.
Additional Information