Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr John Percy OSBORNE (1878 - 1961)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/12/1878
Place of Birth: Deniliquin, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 19/02/1961
Place of Death: Roseville, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 14 Oct 1910 15 Apr 1919 8 years 6 months 2 days
Member for Paddington 14 Oct 1910 06 Nov 1913 3 years 24 days
Member for Paddington 06 Dec 1913 21 Feb 1917 3 years 2 months 16 days
Member for Paddington 24 Mar 1917 15 Apr 1919 2 years 23 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 16 Nov 1910 16 Nov 1910 1 day Chairman
Claims of Harry K.Carpenter Committee No.16 18 Jul 1911 01 Aug 1911 15 days
Claims of Madame Bell against the Education Department Commitment No.10 27 Jun 1911 01 Aug 1911 1 month 6 days
Claims of Harry K.Carpenter Committee No.14 10 Oct 1911 22 Nov 1911 1 month 13 days
Claims of Madame Bell against the Education Department Commitment No.8 04 Oct 1911 27 Mar 1912 5 months 24 days
City Tattersalls Club Committee No.9 13 Sep 1912 19 Sep 1912 7 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No. 2 20 Jul 1916 21 Dec 1916 5 months 2 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No. 2 17 Jul 1917 30 Mar 1918 8 months 14 days
Political Party Activity
Australian Labor Party (ALP). Secretary for Paddington League, chairman of parliamentary party 1918.
Community Activity
Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace in 1911.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Shop assistant. Educated in country schools until fourteen, employed at Captains Flat near Canberra, at mine smelters, shortly afterwards in a general store; moved to Sydney in 1902, shop assistant at Mark Foy's; joined newly formed Shop Assistants' Union, secretary 1902 - 1907, president and industrial advocate after election to Parliament. Delegate to the Trades and Labor Council (TLC); in partnership with G.A Jones, ran an estate agency 1912 - 1913; appointed to Meat Board 1919, reappointed 1924, 1926; later became a part time bookeeper; director of Labor News; secretary of Saturday Half Holiday League 1907 - 1909; director of Benevolent Society of New South Wales 1913 - 1933, vice president 1923 - 1933; trustee Sydney Sports Ground 35 years, chairman for 20 years; president of Roseville Boy Scouts 20 years; life governor of Boystown; author in 1923
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Alfred John Osborne, mining engineer, and Jane McCoy, schoolteacher. Married Julia Rosenfeld in 1906 at Sydney and had issue, 2 daughters and 1 son. Presbyterian. Funeral at Northern Suburbs crematorium; Presbyterian rites.
Additional Information