Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr John Arthur PERKINS (1878 - 1954)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 18/05/1878
Place of Birth: Tumut, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 13/07/1954
Place of Death: Manly, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 22 Nov 1921 21 Jan 1926 4 years 2 months
Member for Goulburn 22 Nov 1921 17 Feb 1922 2 months 27 days
Member for Goulburn 25 Mar 1922 18 Apr 1925 3 years 25 days
Member for Goulburn 30 May 1925 21 Jan 1926 7 months 23 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace in 1905.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Farmer and stationer. Educated at Tumut and Cooma; farming 1894 - 1901; stationer and bookseller, Cooma. Coroner in 1904; member of Local Land Board 1908 - 1922; president of School of Arts and Parents and Citizens' Association; director of Monaro Grammar School; Grandmaster of Manchester United Independent Order Of Oddfellows in 1919; toured Europe and United States of America in 1935; in retirement compiled a history of Eden-Monaro; Freemason.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Member of the Parliament of the Commonwealth of Australia. Member of the House of Representatives for Eden-Monaro 1926 - 1929 and 1931 - 1943.
Local Government Activity
Alderman at Cooma 1902 - 1909, Mayor 1904, 1908.
Personal
Son of Edward Perkins, publican, and Annie Connolly. Married Evelyn Mary Bray in 1909. Funeral at Northern suburbs cemetery from Manly Methodist church.
Additional Information
Personal papers in the Mitchell Library, State Library of New South Wales: 1. John Arthur Perkins - 'Tumut and Adelong, 1824 - 1939', being a chronological collection of references compiled by J.A Perkins (A3621) 2. John Arthur Perkins - 'Monaro District Items, 1823 - 1948' (A3622 - A3624)