Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Edward Matthew HORSINGTON (1878 - 1947)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 02/05/1878
Place of Birth: Timor, Victoria, Australia
Date of Death: 23/07/1947
Place of Death: Waverley, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 20 Sep 1922 29 Mar 1947 24 years 6 months 10 days
Member for Sturt 20 Sep 1922 18 Apr 1925 2 years 6 months 30 days
Member for Sturt 30 May 1925 07 Sep 1927 2 years 3 months 9 days
Member for Sturt 08 Oct 1927 13 Sep 1930 2 years 11 months 6 days
Member for Sturt 25 Oct 1930 18 May 1932 1 year 6 months 24 days
Member for Sturt 11 Jun 1932 12 Apr 1935 2 years 10 months 2 days
Member for Sturt 11 May 1935 24 Feb 1938 2 years 9 months 14 days
Member for Sturt 04 Mar 1938 18 Apr 1941 3 years 1 month 15 days
Member for Sturt 10 May 1941 24 Apr 1944 2 years 11 months 15 days
Member for Sturt 28 Apr 1944 29 Mar 1947 2 years 11 months 2 days
Secretary for Lands and Minister for Forests 27 May 1927 18 Oct 1927 4 months 22 days
Political Party Activity
Australian Labor Party (ALP). Expelled in 1936, readmitted; joined Heffron group after 1938 election.
Community Activity
Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace in 1914
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Drover and union secretary. Educated at Maryborough in Victoria. Drover and miner in Queensland, New South Wales and Western Australia and for many years at Broken Hill; secretary of Broken Hill branch of the Federated Engine Drivers and Firemen's Association from 1912 until 1922; director of Broken Hill Hospital
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of John Waygood, farmer and fencing contractor, and Julia Farrell. Married Rosalie S. Bryksky on 31 December 1906 and had issue, 1 daughter. Roman Catholic. Burial at South Head cemetery from St Patrick's Roman Catholic church in Waverley.
Additional Information