Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Alfred John POLLACK (1878 - 1931)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/01/1878
Place of Birth: Grafton, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 30/01/1931
Place of Death: Cremorne, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 08 Oct 1927 31 Jan 1931 3 years 3 months 24 days
Member for Clarence 08 Oct 1927 18 Sep 1930 2 years 11 months 11 days
Member for Clarence 15 Oct 1930 30 Jan 1931 3 months 16 days
Political Party Activity
Country Party, councillor in 1930.
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Lawyer (solicitor). Educated in Grafton and Armidale; admitted as a solicitor in 1904; partner with McGuren and Pollack, Grafton. Later became a senior partner with Pollack and Collins, with Sydney office after election to Parliament. President of Grafton Chamber of Commerce and executive member of Northern Rivers Federation of Chamber of Commerce; first president of Port of Clarence Advisory Board, secretary of Clarence River Harbour movement; general secretary of Northern New South Wales Separation League.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Samuel Francis Pollack, public servant and Caroline Margaret Marsden in 1878. Married Janet Louisa Watson in 1903 and had issue, 5 daughters and 2 sons. Presbyterian. Funeral at Rookwood crematorium from St Stephen's Presbyterian church in Phillip Street.
Additional Information