Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr William CAMERON (1877 - 1931)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 06/07/1877
Place of Birth: Rouchel Brook, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 06/05/1931
Place of Death: Muswellbrook, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 08 Jun 1918 06 May 1931 12 years 10 months 29 days
Member for Upper Hunter 08 Jun 1918 18 Feb 1920 1 year 8 months 11 days
Member for Maitland 20 Mar 1920 17 Feb 1922 1 year 10 months 29 days
Member for Maitland 25 Mar 1922 18 Apr 1925 3 years 25 days
Member for Maitland 30 May 1925 07 Sep 1927 2 years 3 months 9 days
Member for Upper Hunter 08 Oct 1927 18 Sep 1930 2 years 11 months 11 days
Member for Upper Hunter 25 Oct 1930 06 May 1931 6 months 12 days
Political Party Activity
Nationalist Party.
Community Activity
Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace in 1913
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Farmer and grazier. Descendent of early settlers. Owned property near Scone, farming and grazing; member of the Upper Hunter Pastoral Protection Board for four years (three as chairman); councillor of the Graziers Association, supported New State Movement; noted tennis player and cricketer in youth.
Military Service
Served in the Boer War
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Shire Councillor of the Upper Hunter
Personal
Son of Donald Cameron, grazier, and Elizabeth McMullen. Married Annie Muriel Miller on 3 June 1903 and had issue, 4 daughters and 3 sons.
Additional Information