Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr (Captain) William Fraser DUNN (1877 - 1951)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 02/02/1877
Place of Birth: Queanbeyan, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 10/07/1951
Place of Death: Moore Park, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 14 Oct 1910 22 May 1950 39 years 7 months 9 days
Member for Mudgee 14 Oct 1910 26 Jul 1911 9 months 13 days
Member for Mudgee 16 Aug 1911 06 Nov 1913 2 years 2 months 22 days
Member for Mudgee 06 Dec 1913 21 Feb 1917 3 years 2 months 16 days
Member for Mudgee 03 Mar 1917 18 Feb 1920 2 years 11 months 16 days
Member for Wammerawa 20 Mar 1920 17 Feb 1922 1 year 10 months 29 days
Member for Wammerawa 25 Mar 1922 18 Apr 1925 3 years 25 days
Member for Wammerawa 30 May 1925 07 Sep 1927 2 years 3 months 9 days
Member for Mudgee 08 Oct 1927 18 Sep 1930 2 years 11 months 11 days
Member for Mudgee 25 Oct 1930 18 May 1932 1 year 6 months 24 days
Member for Mudgee 11 May 1935 24 Feb 1938 2 years 9 months 14 days
Member for Mudgee 26 Mar 1938 18 Apr 1942 4 years 24 days
Member for Mudgee 10 May 1941 24 Apr 1944 2 years 11 months 15 days
Member for Mudgee 27 May 1944 29 Mar 1947 2 years 10 months 3 days
Member for Mudgee 03 May 1947 22 May 1950 3 years 20 days
Minister for Agriculture 13 Apr 1920 10 Oct 1921 1 year 5 months 28 days
Minister for Agriculture 10 Oct 1921 20 Dec 1921 2 months 11 days
Minister for Agriculture 20 Dec 1921 13 Apr 1922 3 months 25 days
Assistant Secretary for Lands and Minister for Forests 25 Nov 1926 26 May 1927 6 months 2 days
Minister for Agriculture 17 Jun 1925 26 May 1927 1 year 11 months 10 days
Minister for Agriculture and Minister for Forests 04 Nov 1930 13 May 1932 1 year 6 months 10 days
Minister for Agriculture and Minister for Forests 16 May 1941 08 Jun 1944 3 years 24 days
Minister for Conservation 08 Jun 1944 09 May 1946 1 year 11 months 2 days
Secretary for Lands 09 May 1946 19 May 1947 1 year 11 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 16 Nov 1910 16 Nov 1910 1 day
Conduct of the Rabbit Industry in New South Wales Committee No.13 04 Jul 1911 01 Aug 1911 29 days
Application of Mr Charles Lancelot Garland for Special Gold Leases Committee No.12 15 Oct 1912 04 Dec 1912 1 month 20 days
Michael Gleeson’s Application for a Selection, Land District of Dubbo Committee No.7 12 Aug 1913 23 Sep 1913 1 month 12 days Chairman
Elections and Qualifications Committee No. 2 24 Mar 1914 18 Apr 1914 26 days
Library Committee No. 3 11 Mar 1914 18 Apr 1914 1 month 8 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No. 2 21 Jul 1914 23 Feb 1915 7 months 3 days
Library Committee No. 3 22 Jul 1914 23 Feb 1915 7 months 2 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No. 2 01 Jul 1915 13 Apr 1916 9 months 14 days
Refreshment Committee No. 4 02 Jul 1915 13 Apr 1916 9 months 12 days
The Governor's Opening Speech Committee No. 1 15 Jun 1915 13 Apr 1916 9 months 30 days
Political Party Activity
Australian Labor Party (ALP). Joined c.1895, resigned seat in 1911 in protest against government land policy, re-elected; deputy leader from 1922 until 1923, leader in 1923.
Community Activity
Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace in 1911
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Schoolteacher. Educated at Sutton and Queanbeyan public schools; left school at 15 years of age to assist on family 800 acre wheat and sheep farm, ran own property near Canberra c.1896; following a football injury joined the Education Department in 1901; taught at various country centres including Merrendee, Broken Hill and East Kempsey, resigned in 1910. Chairman of New South Wales Wheat Board, Member of the Australian Wheat Board from 1920 until 1922; councillor of Royal Agricultural Society; advisory councillor for New England University College from 1942 until 1946; investigated irrigation and marketing Europe and United States of America in 1926.
Military Service
Served in Australian Infantry Forces 1915 - 1918, 35th battalion, Captain.
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Francis Dunn, farmer and English migrant. and his wife Emily Fraser, Scottish migrant. Married Minnie Elizabeth Durrington in 1916 at Mudgee. Church of England. Funeral at Eastern Suburbs crematorium from St Andrews Church of England cathedral.
Additional Information