Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

The Hon. John Thomas LANG (1876 - 1975)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 21/12/1876
Place of Birth: Brickfield Hill , New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 27/09/1975
Place of Death: Auburn, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 06 Dec 1913 15 Aug 1946 32 years 8 months 10 days
Member for Granville 06 Dec 1913 21 Feb 1917 3 years 2 months 16 days
Member for Granville 24 Mar 1917 18 Feb 1920 2 years 10 months 26 days
Member for Parramatta 20 Mar 1920 17 Feb 1922 1 year 10 months 29 days
Member for Parramatta 25 Mar 1922 18 Apr 1925 3 years 25 days
Member for Parramatta 30 May 1925 07 Sep 1927 2 years 3 months 9 days
Member for Auburn 08 Oct 1927 18 Sep 1930 2 years 11 months 11 days
Member for Auburn 25 Oct 1930 18 May 1932 1 year 6 months 24 days
Member for Auburn 11 Jun 1932 12 Apr 1935 2 years 10 months 2 days
Member for Auburn 11 May 1935 24 Feb 1938 2 years 9 months 14 days
Member for Auburn 26 Mar 1938 18 Apr 1941 3 years 24 days
Member for Auburn 10 May 1941 15 Jul 1943 2 years 2 months 6 days
Member for Auburn 02 Oct 1943 24 Apr 1944 6 months 23 days
Member for Auburn 27 May 1944 15 Aug 1946 2 years 2 months 20 days
Colonial Treasurer 13 Apr 1920 10 Oct 1921 1 year 5 months 28 days
Colonial Treasurer 10 Oct 1921 20 Dec 1921 2 months 11 days
Colonial Treasurer 20 Dec 1921 13 Apr 1922 3 months 25 days
Acting Minister for Agriculture 23 Mar 1926 03 Sep 1926 5 months 12 days
Secretary for Lands and Minister for Forests 25 Nov 1926 26 May 1927 6 months 2 days
Premier 17 Jun 1925 18 Oct 1927 2 years 4 months 2 days
Premier 04 Nov 1930 13 May 1932 1 year 6 months 10 days
Colonial Treasurer 17 Jun 1925 18 Oct 1927 2 years 4 months 2 days
Colonial Treasurer 04 Nov 1930 13 May 1932 1 year 6 months 10 days
The Governor's Opening Speech Committee No. 1 03 Mar 1914 03 Mar 1914 1 day
Political Party Activity
Australian Labor Party (ALP). Campaign director of James Catts 1904, secretary Granville and Auburn branch from c1903, secretary of Nepean Federation Electorate council from 1906; whip 1917-1918; leader 1923-1939, after 1931 of breakaway New South Wales branch; established Australian Labor Party (Non-Communist) in 1941; expelled from Labor in March 1943. Readmitted 1971.
Community Activity
Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace in 1914
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Real estate agent. Educated at St Francis Marist Brothers' School, Brickfield Hill and, while with uncle in Bairnsdale, local Catholic school; newspaper boy; entered Auburn office of Robert Harley, accountant and estate agent, c1896; in partnership with H. H. Dawes, opened own estate agency and auctioneering firm 1901, which later controlled, managed by family after election to the New South Wales Parliament; director of Labor Daily 1924-1938, established Century 1938, which edited to 1975; secretary of Newington Progress Association 1903-1907; foundation secretary of Auburn Starr-Bowkett Society 1906-1909; published Why I Fight! 1934, Communism in Australia 1944, Communism is Treason 1948, I Remember 1956, The Great Bust 1962, The Turbulent Years 1970.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Member of the Parliament of the Commonwealth of Australia. Member of the House of Representatives for Reid 1946 - 1949.
Local Government Activity
Alderman Auburn 1906-1914, Mayor 1909-1911, Executive of Local Government Association 1910.
Personal
Son of James Henry Lang, watchmaker, and his wife Mary Whelan. Married on 14 March 1896 to Hilda Amelia Bredt, and had issue, 3 sons and 4 daughters. Funeral at Rookwood Lawn Cemetery from St Mary's Roman Catholic Cathedral.
Additional Information
Australian Dictionary of Biography, Volume 9 A. C. Willis, ‘The Lang plan: a case for Australia’, 1931 M. H. Ellis, ‘The red road : the story of the capture of the Lang Party by Communists, instructed from Moscow’, 1932 John H. C. Sleeman,’The life of J.T. Lang’, 1935 R. Dixon, ‘The story of J.T. Lang’, 1943 Arthur A Calwell, ‘Lang was never right’, 1949 Jack Lang, ‘I remember: autobiography’, 1956, 1980 Bethia Foott, ‘Dismissal of a Premier: the Philip Game papers’, 1968 Jack Lang, ‘The turbulent years’, 1970 Robert J Cooksey, ‘Lang and socialism: a study in the great depression’, 1971 Miriam Dixson, ‘Greater than Lenin? : Lang and Labor, 1916-1932’, 1977 Bede Nairn, ‘The Big Fella : Jack Lang and the Australian Labor Party 1891-1949’, 1986, revised 1996 Guide to the papers of Sir Philip Game and the Game Family in the Mitchell Library, State Library of New South Wales, 1988 Mark Latham, ‘Forgotten Lang’, 1992 Geoffrey Robinson, ‘How Labor governed : social structures and the formation of public policy during the New South Wales Lang government of November 1930 to May 1932’, 2002 Frank Cain, 'Jack Lang and the Great Depression', 2005 National Archives of Australia Fact Sheet 96: 'J. T. Lang and Lang Labor' http://www.naa.gov.au/fsheets/FS96.html