Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr James FINGLETON (1876 - 1920)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 07/12/1876
Place of Birth: Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Date of Death: 13/10/1920
Place of Death: Waverley, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 13 Dec 1913 21 Feb 1917 3 years 2 months 9 days
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 13 Dec 1913 13 Oct 1920 6 years 10 months 1 day
Member for Waverley 13 Dec 1913 21 Feb 1917 3 years 2 months 9 days
Member for Eastern Suburbs 20 Mar 1920 13 Oct 1920 6 months 24 days
The Governor's Opening Speech Committee No. 1 03 Mar 1914 03 Mar 1914 1 day
Dismissal of certain Tramway Employees charged with being found in a common Gaming-house at Redfern Committee No. 12 10 Aug 1915 13 Apr 1916 8 months 4 days
Refreshment Committee No. 6 21 Jul 1916 21 Dec 1916 5 months 1 day
Political Party Activity
Australian Labor Party (ALP). Joined in 1894, member of Waverley branch in 1913; opposed conscription.
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Tramdriver. Arrived in New South Wales c.1878; orphaned at an early age; joined Railway and Tramway Department, conductor from 1902 until 1908, driver from 1908 until 1913; union organiser.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of James Fingleton, baker, and Mary Nolan, Irish Migrants. Married Belinda May Webb on c.1902 and had issue, 2 daughters and 4 sons. Roman Catholic. Funeral at Waverley cemetery from Mary Immaculate Roman Catholic church.
Additional Information