Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Herbert Middleton HAWKINS (1876 - 1939)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 29/10/1876
Place of Birth: Brixton, England
Date of Death: 16/06/1939
Place of Death: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 23 Jun 1932 22 Apr 1934 1 year 10 months Life Appointment under the Constitution Act. Date of Writ of Summons 17 June 1932.
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 23 Apr 1934 16 Jun 1939 5 years 1 month 25 days A Member of the indirectly elected Council 1934 - 1978. Date of Election 7 November 1933. A Member before reconstitution.
Acting Minister for Labour and Industry 14 May 1935 04 Nov 1935 5 months 22 days
Acting Minister for Education 06 Jun 1936 12 Dec 1936 6 months 7 days
Minister for Social Services 22 Aug 1935 13 Oct 1938 3 years 1 month 22 days
Minister for Labour and Industry 13 Oct 1938 16 Jun 1939 8 months 4 days
Minister without portfolio assisting Minister for Labour and Industry and Member of Executive Council 18 Jun 1932 05 Jan 1933 6 months 19 days
Assistant Colonial Secretary 06 Jan 1933 21 Aug 1935 2 years 7 months 16 days
Representative of Government during absence of Vice-President of Executive Council 18 Feb 1936 29 Jul 1936 5 months 12 days
Political Party Activity
National Party. Councillor from 1922 until 1927, 1929 until 1930, United Australia Party, councillor from 1932 until 1939
Community Activity
Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace in 1908
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Real estate agent. Educated at Westminster; arrived in Australia c.1895; became the managing director of H.W Horning and Company, auctioneers and real estate agents; Fellow of the Real Estate and Stock Institute of Australia, President associated with Real Estate Institute of Australia and of Real Estate Institute of New South Wales, member of the Federal Land and Valuation Board; honorary treasurer of United Charities Fund, Central Methodist Mission, Waverley War Memorial Hospital; councillor of New South Wales Alliance in 1917, vice president from 1918 until 1925, representative on Australian Prohibition Council in 1925
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Thomas Richardson, accountant, and Ann Butlers. Married (1) B.Buchanan on 5 November 1899 and had issue, 2 daughters and 1 son. Married (2) Gwendoline Jupp in July 1938. Methodist. Funeral at Northern Suburbs cemetery from St Andrew's Church of England cathedral.
Additional Information