Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

The Hon. Ernest Albert BUTTENSHAW (1876 - 1950)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 23/05/1876
Place of Birth: Young, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 26/06/1950
Place of Death: Ashfield, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 24 Mar 1917 24 Feb 1938 20 years 11 months 1 day
Member for Lachlan 24 Mar 1917 18 Feb 1920 2 years 10 months 26 days
Member for Murrumbidgee 20 Mar 1920 17 Feb 1921 10 months 29 days
Member for Murrumbidgee 25 Mar 1922 18 Apr 1925 3 years 25 days
Member for Murrumbidgee 30 May 1925 07 Sep 1927 2 years 3 months 9 days
Member for Lachlan 08 Oct 1927 18 Sep 1930 2 years 11 months 11 days
Member for Lachlan 25 Oct 1930 18 May 1932 1 year 6 months 24 days
Member for Lachlan 11 Jun 1932 12 Apr 1935 2 years 10 months 2 days
Member for Lachlan 11 May 1935 24 Feb 1938 2 years 9 months 14 days
Minister for Railways 18 Oct 1927 16 Apr 1929 1 year 5 months 30 days
Acting Premier 16 Apr 1929 17 Aug 1929 4 months 2 days
Secretary for Public Works 18 Oct 1927 03 Nov 1930 3 years 17 days
Secretary for Lands 16 May 1932 31 Jan 1938 5 years 8 months 16 days
Political Party Activity
Progressive Party. Whip 1920 - 1922. Country Party; deputy leader 1922 - 1925; leader of Country Party 1925 - 1932; councillor 1932 - 1949.
Community Activity
Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace in 1913
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Farmer. Educated at Young Superior public schools; joined the Post Office at fourteen years of age, at sixteen worked a small block near Grogan in Young district; went to manage father's farm at Lake Cowal in 1898; selected land between Lake Cowal and Wyalong in 1904; became a chairman and managing director of Farmers and Graziers Co-operative. Grain and Co-operative Insurance and Agency Company Limited from 1938 until 1950; councillor of the New South Wales Graziers' Association from 1917 until 1918; executive member of Farmers and Settlers Association from 1920 until 1927, president from 1922 until 1923, 1925 until 1926; councillor of the Royal Agricultural Society of New South Wales,; chairman of Voluntary Wheat Pool; member of Central Wool committee; trustee of Sydney Cricket Ground in 1935; vice president New South Wales Lawn Tennis Association; keen sportsman, coached Crawford and Hopman in tennis.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Councillor of the Bland Shire from 1912 until 1918, President in 1914 until 1918.
Personal
Son of Henry Buttenshaw, blacksmith, and Mary Jane West. Married (1) Isabel Lucy Dean in c.1903 and had issue, 4 daughters and 4 sons. Married (2) Clare Sugars on 8 December 1928. Funeral at Rookwood Cemetery from St Andrew's Church of England at Strathfield.
Additional Information