Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr John (2) STEWART (1876 - 1957)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/01/1876
Place of Birth: Campbelltown, Argyllshire, Scotland
Date of Death: 08/04/1957
Place of Death: Petersham, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 24 Sep 1941 08 Apr 1957 15 years 6 months 16 days A Member of the indirectly elected Council 1934 - 1978. Dates of Election 24 September 1941, 18 December 1942 and 25 November 1954. Casual vacancy in 1941 elected for balance of term of service of Hon. M.P Dunlop, O.B.E, deceased.
Member of Select Committee on The Lollback Estate (Copmanhurst Land) Title Bill 01 Sep 1942 01 Sep 1944 2 years 1 day
Member of Select Committee on The Newcastle Tattersall's Club Bill 01 Sep 1944 01 Sep 1945 1 year 1 day
Member of Select Committee on Lismore City Council (Neilsen Park Exchange) Bill 01 Sep 1947 01 Sep 1948 1 year 1 day
Member of Select Committee on Trustee of Companies Bill 01 Sep 1950 01 Sep 1952 2 years 1 day
Member of Select Committee on Municipality of North Sydney (Waverton Park) Bill 01 Sep 1952 01 Sep 1953 1 year 1 day
Member of Select Committee on Great Synagogue, Sydney (Amendment) Bill 01 Sep 1953 01 Sep 1954 1 year 1 day
Member of Select Committee on Newcastle and Northumberland Benevolent Society Dissolution Bill 01 Sep 1955 01 Sep 1956 1 year 1 day
Member of Library Committee 01 Sep 1948 01 Sep 1958 10 years 1 day
Member of Printing Committee 01 Sep 1945 01 Sep 1958 13 years 1 day
Political Party Activity
Australian Labor Party (ALP), member of Socialisation Committee 1931 - 1933, member of central executive 1928 - 1929, 1939 - 1941, trustee 1951 - 1957, secretary of New South Wales branch and member of federal executive 1941 - 1950.
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Electrician and union secretary. Arrived in Australia in 1912, worked as an electrician, for Mark Foy's department store; joined Electrical Trades' Union, appointed organiser 1931, secretary 1939 - 1941; member of Electrical Advisory Committee 1935 - 1945; secretary of New South Wales branch of Australian Labor Party 1941 - 1950; director of Amalgamated Wireless (Australasia) Limited; delegate to United Nations conference, Paris in 1948; visited the United Kingdom in 1955.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of John Stewart, farmer, and Barbara Thompson. Married Blanche Ogillvie Macfarlane and had issue, 4 sons. Funeral at Eastern Suburbs from St Stephens Presbyterian Church in Macquarie Street, Sydney.
Additional Information