Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Hyman GOLDSTEIN (1876 - 1928)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/01/1876
Place of Birth: London, England
Date of Death: 03/09/1928
Place of Death: Coogee, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 25 Mar 1922 03 Sep 1928 6 years 5 months 10 days
Member for Eastern Suburbs 25 Mar 1922 18 Apr 1925 3 years 25 days
Member for Coogee 08 Oct 1927 03 Sep 1928 10 months 27 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace in 1914
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Businessman. Arrived in New South Wales in 1888. Educated at Crown Street public school; in business, manufacturer, later was a warehouseman; shareholder in the Prickly Pear Company in which T.J Ley was associated; Grand Master of the United Ancient Order of Druids from 1914 until 1915; Chairman of Eastern Suburbs Repatriation committee and Coogee branch of the Loan Chest Fund; president of the Coogee Lifesaving Club; Freemason.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Alderman at Randwick from 1917 until 1928, Mayor from 1918 until 1919.
Personal
Son of Solomon Goldstein, tailor, and Hannah Cohen. Married Olive Hopkins in 1903 and had issue, 2 sons. Jewish faith. Buried in the Jewish cemetery at Rookwood.
Additional Information