Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Thomas Simpson CRAWFORD (1875 - 1976)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 21/12/1875
Place of Birth: Bulli, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 20/04/1976
Place of Death: Waratah, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 14 Oct 1910 21 Feb 1917 6 years 4 months 8 days
Member for Marrickville 14 Oct 1910 06 Nov 1913 3 years 24 days
Member for Marrickville 06 Dec 1913 21 Feb 1917 3 years 2 months 16 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 16 Nov 1910 16 Nov 1910 1 day
Case of Henry Harding W.S Stead, and others – Certificate of Title Committee No.12 04 Jul 1911 01 Aug 1911 29 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 29 Aug 1911 29 Aug 1911 1 day
Case of Henry Harding, W.S Stead and others – Certificate of Title Committee No.9 04 Oct 1911 18 Oct 1911 15 days
Increase in House Rents Committee No.16 17 Oct 1911 25 Mar 1912 5 months 9 days
Australian Gaslight Company’s Bill Committee No.23 21 Mar 1912 28 Mar 1912 8 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 23 Jul 1912 23 Jul 1912 1 day
Increase in House Rents Committee No.8 12 Sep 1912 05 Nov 1912 1 month 25 days Chairman
Parliamentary Accommodation Committee No.14 08 Nov 1912 05 Dec 1912 28 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No. 2 03 Mar 1914 18 Apr 1914 1 month 16 days
Standing Orders Committee No. 4 11 Mar 1914 18 Apr 1914 1 month 8 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No. 2 21 Jul 1914 23 Feb 1915 7 months 3 days
Profession of Public Accountants Committee No. 7 08 Dec 1914 23 Feb 1915 2 months 16 days
Standing Orders Committee No. 4 22 Jul 1914 23 Feb 1915 7 months 2 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No. 2 01 Jul 1915 13 Apr 1915 0 days
Case of Denis Maguire Committee No. 13 17 Aug 1915 13 Apr 1916 7 months 28 days
Dismissal of certain Tramway Employees charged with being found in a common Gaming-house at Redfern Committee No. 12 10 Aug 1915 13 Apr 1916 8 months 4 days
Petition of Thomas Michael Slattery Committee No. 7 06 Jul 1915 13 Apr 1916 9 months 8 days
Standing Orders Committee No. 3 02 Jul 1915 13 Apr 1916 9 months 12 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No. 2 20 Jul 1916 21 Dec 1916 5 months 2 days
Standing Orders Committee No. 4 28 Jul 1916 21 Dec 1916 4 months 24 days
The Governor's Opening Speech Committee No. 1 18 Jun 1916 21 Dec 1916 6 months 4 days
Political Party Activity
Australian Labor Party (ALP). Member of the central executive in 1911 and 1913; left party over conscription in 1916; Nationalist Party.
Community Activity
Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace in 1911
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Minister of Religion. Educated at Bulli public school, at fourteen was a clerk in Railways Department, then a telegraph operator; at eighteen was influenced to study for the Ministry, went to Sydney Boys High School at Ultimo, at and St Andrews College., University of Sydney., BA 1901, MA 1904; ordained as a Minister of Presbyterian church in 1902; served in Newcastle from 1903 until 1908, in Berrigan from 1908 until 1910, in Campsie in 1910, left Ministry to enter politics; began reading for the Bar, called in 1912; following defeat appointed as a crown prosecutor in 1917, became a senior Crown Prosecutor from 1940 until 1947; and acting legal commissioner in in the Solomon Islands in 1949; at Bar from 1948 until 1954; honorary treasurer. Sydney University Union in 1899; author in 1922; Freemason.
Military Service
Honours Received
King's Counsel in 1935
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of James Crawford, Illawarra district pioneer and miner, and Ellen Simpson. Married Hilda Eva Graham on 12 September 1900 and had issue, 1 son. Beresfield Crematorium. Presbyterian rites. Brother of James Crawford Member of the Legislative Assembly in Queensland from 1909 until 1915
Additional Information