Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Walter Corrie CAMBRIDGE (1875 - 1954)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/05/1875
Place of Birth: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 14/04/1954
Place of Death: Marrickville, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 08 Sep 1932 22 Apr 1934 1 year 7 months 15 days Life Appointment under the Constitution Act. Date of Writ of Summons 7 September 1932.
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 23 Apr 1934 22 Apr 1946 12 years A Member of the indirectly elected Council 1934 - 1978. Date of Election 7 November 1933. A Member before reconstitution. Granted retention of title of 'Honourable' for life.
Temporay Chairman of Committees during absence on active service of Lieutenant Colonel Steele 01 Aug 1943 01 Aug 1944 1 year 1 day
Political Party Activity
Progressive Party, active in formation of the party. Country Party; councillor 1927 - 1943.
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Printer and secretary. Spent early childhood in Hay. Family moved to Sydney. Apprenticed to the printing trade with Year Book of Australia from 1913 unti l1916; organiser of Farmers and Settlers' Association from 1917, assistant secretary in 1919, general secretary from 1925 until 1945, and industrial advocate; joined staff of Farmers and Graziers Co-operative. Grain, Insurance and Agency Co-operative Limited; director of Land Newspaper Limited from 1931, chairman from 1937 until 1954; councillor of Junior Farmers Club 1926 until 1945; member of Farm Debt Relief Board in 1933.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Henry Cambridge, engineer in Public Works Department. Married Clarinda Sale c.1908 and had issue 2 daughters. Woronora Cremation. Congregationalist rites.
Additional Information