Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Major-General Sir Charles ROSENTHAL, K.C.B.,C.M.G.,D.S.O.,V.D. (1875 - 1954)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 12/02/1875
Place of Birth: Berrima, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 11/05/1954
Place of Death: Gosford, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 25 Mar 1922 18 Apr 1925 3 years 25 days
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 03 Jun 1936 28 Oct 1937 1 year 4 months 26 days A Member of the indirectly elected Council 1934 - 1978. Date of Election 3 June 1936. Casual vacancy – elected for balance of term of service of Hon. E.EW. Collins, deceased.
Member for Bathurst 25 Mar 1922 18 Apr 1925 3 years 25 days
Political Party Activity
Nationalist Party. United Australia Party.
Community Activity
Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace (JP) in 1908.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Architect and soldier. Educated under father's tuition; went to Geelong in 1890, studied for three years as an architectural student, then spent two years in Melbourne; went to Western Australia, worked in Public Works Department; then in Melbourne for two years, returned to Sydney in 1900; qualified as an architect, Associate of Royal Victorian Institute of Architects 1894, Associate of Royal Institute of British Architects 1903; administrator of Norfolk Island 1937 - 1945; president of New South Wales Institute of Architects 1926 - 1928, and of federal council of Australian Institute of Architects 1926 - 1928; life fellow of Royal Australian Institute of Architects; fellow of Royal Institute of British Architects; diocesan architect for Grafton and Armidale; trustee of Australian Museum, president 1926 - 1930; director of Queen Victoria homes for Consumptives; vice president of the National Rifle Association; vice president United Service Institute of New South Wales, president for two years.
Military Service
Joined volunteer defence forces, gunner at Geelong garrison artillery; appointed garrison artillery in New South Wales, commissioned in 1903, transferred to Australian Field Artillery (Militia) 1908, major, enlisted Australian Infantry Forces in 1914, lieutenant-colonel, in command 3rd Field Artillery Brigade at Gallipoli, mentioned in despatches; served in Sinai campaign, later Australian Division from 1918., mentioned in despatches, Belgian Croix de Guerre 1917, French Croix de Guerre 1918, officer of Legion of Honour 1919, major general; in command of Australian Infantry Forces depots in England in 1919; commanded 2nd Division Australian Military Forces 1921 - 1926, 1932 - 1937
Honours Received
Companion of the Order of the Bath (CB) in 1915, Commander of the Order of St Michael and St George (CMG) in 1917, Distinguished Service Order (DSO) in 1918, Knight Commander of the Bath (KCB) in 1919
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Alderman of the Sydney City Council for Bligh Ward, 1 December 1921 - 30 November 1924. Member of the Works Committee 1922 - 1924; the Finance Committee 1922; and the Electricity Supply Committee 1923 - 1924.
Personal
Son of Christien J.C Rosenthal, schoolteacher, and Emily Clov. Married Harriet Ellen Burston on 11 September 1897 and had issue, 3 sons. Church of England. Funeral at Northern Suburbs crematorium from St Andrew's Church of England cathedral.
Additional Information
Australian Dictionary of Biography (ADB), Volume 11. Personal papers in the Mitchell Library, State Library of New South Wales: Sir Charles Rosenthal - diaries, 1914 - 1920 (MLMSS 2739); photographs in the PICMAN Database.