Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Patrick Michael MCGIRR (1874 - 1957)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 25/12/1874
Place of Birth: Parkes, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 13/04/1957
Place of Death: Bellevue Hill, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 28 Jul 1917 18 Feb 1920 2 years 6 months 22 days
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 30 Aug 1921 22 Apr 1934 12 years 7 months 24 days Life Appointment under the Constitution Act. Date of Writ of Summons 30 August 1921
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 23 Apr 1934 22 Apr 1955 21 years A Member of the indirectly elected Council 1934 - 1978. Date of Election 21 November 1933 and 18 December 1942. A Member before reconstitution.
Member for Macquarie 28 Jul 1917 18 Feb 1920 2 years 6 months 22 days
Political Party Activity
Australian Labor Party (ALP). Brother of James McGirr and John Joseph Gregory McGirr.
Community Activity
Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace in 1914. Western Lands Commissioner from 1932 until 1933.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Farmer, businessman and grazier. Educated at St Joseph's convent, Parkes; grew up on a dairy farm, left school to work in shearing sheds, providing for brothers' education; became a successful businessman, cattle dealer, had property and grazing interests in the Forbes area; retired to Bellevue Hill in 1950.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of John Patrick McGirr, farmer and Irish migrant, and Mary O'Sullivan. Married (1) Margaret and had issue, 1 son. Married (2) Annie Mowatt in c.1928. Roman Catholic. Burial at Parkes cemetery from the Roman Catholic Church of the Holy Family.
Additional Information