Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Joseph JACKSON (1874 - 1961)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 26/11/1874
Place of Birth: Jawbone Gully near Wellington, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 23/08/1961
Place of Death: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 25 Mar 1922 06 Feb 1956 33 years 10 months 13 days
Member for Sydney 25 Mar 1922 18 Apr 1925 3 years 25 days
Member for Sydney 30 May 1925 07 Sep 1927 2 years 3 months 9 days
Member for Nepean 08 Oct 1927 18 Sep 1930 2 years 11 months 11 days
Member for Nepean 25 Oct 1930 18 May 1932 1 year 6 months 24 days
Member for Nepean 11 Jun 1932 12 Apr 1935 2 years 10 months 2 days
Member for Nepean 11 May 1935 24 Feb 1938 2 years 9 months 14 days
Member for Nepean 26 Mar 1938 18 Apr 1941 3 years 24 days
Member for Nepean 10 May 1941 24 Apr 1944 2 years 11 months 15 days
Member for Nepean 27 May 1944 29 Mar 1947 2 years 10 months 3 days
Member for Nepean 03 May 1947 22 May 1950 3 years 20 days
Member for Nepean 17 Jun 1950 14 Jan 1953 2 years 6 months 29 days
Member for Nepean 14 Feb 1953 06 Feb 1956 2 years 11 months 24 days
Minister for Local Government 18 Jun 1932 14 Feb 1933 7 months 28 days
Political Party Activity
Nationalist Party. Then United Australia Party. Liberal Party; stood as a National Liberal in 1944
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Storekeeper. Educated at Wellington, Dubbo, Bathurst, Gundagai public schools; rural worker in the west. Went to Peak Hill gold rush in 1889, settled there, became a substantial storekeeper; moved to Sydney in 1906, opened fancy goods and shoe shop, later as Jackson (Stonewall) Pty Ltd had eleven retail stores; purchased Sir Henry Parkes' house at Faulconbridge in 1918, donated 20 acres for Jackson Park and Prime Ministers' Corridor of Oaks, Faulconbridge in 1933; collected Australiana, corresponded with several well known poets including W.H Ogilvie; member of Royal Australian Historical Society
Military Service
Honours Received
Officer of the Order of the British Empire (OBE) in 1957
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Alderman of the Sydney City Council for Phillip Ward, 2 December 1918 - 30 November 1921; for Macquarie Ward 1 December 1924 - 31 December 1927; and for Fitzroy Ward 18 June 1930 - 30 June 1935. Member of the Finance Committee 1919 - 1921 and 1930 - 1934; the Health and By-Laws Committee1919 - 1920, 1925 - 1927 and 1933 - 1935; the Works Committee 1921, 1930 and 1932 - 1935; and the Electricity Supply Committee 1925 - 1927. Lord Mayor 1931.
Personal
Son of Joseph Jackson, alluvial miner, and Annie Sullivan. Married Mylora Campey on 4 April 1902 and had issue, 1 daughter and 2 sons. Church of England.
Additional Information