Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Sydney James SHILLINGTON (1874 - 1931)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 22/10/1874
Place of Birth: Obley, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 06/06/1931
Place of Death: Darlinghurst, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 22 Mar 1919 17 Feb 1922 2 years 10 months 27 days
Member for Petersham 22 Mar 1919 18 Feb 1920 10 months 28 days
Member for Western Suburbs 20 Mar 1920 17 Feb 1922 1 year 10 months 29 days
Political Party Activity
National Party
Community Activity
Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace in 1911
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Public Servant and Magistrate. Educated at Obley public school; pupil teacher with Education Department 1888 - 1889; clerk in Taxation Department 1901 - 1905, in Treasury Department 1905 - 1909; qualified by examination as a police magistrate; called to Bar in 1923; resident Magistrate and Acting Judge, Rabaul 1926 - 1930, when forced by ill health to return to Sydney; author in 1925; member of Protestant Federation.
Military Service
Joined Voluteer Forces, Officer of Light Horse; served in Australian Infantry Forces 1915 - 1918, 6th Light Horse Regiment and 7th Infantry Battalion, Gallipoli and France, where he was second in command 7th Battalion, lieutenant-colonel, invalided home.
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of John Shillington, police sergeant, and Maria Oates. Married (1) Ida Clift in 1911. Married (2) Frances Margaret Glasson in 1929 and had issue, 1 son. Presbyterian. Funeral at Rookwood crematorium from St Stephen's Presbyterian church in Phillip Street, Sydney.
Additional Information