Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Henry James MCDICKEN (1874 - 1944)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 27/09/1874
Place of Birth: Newcastle, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 20/10/1944
Place of Death: Ashfield, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 08 Oct 1927 18 May 1932 4 years 7 months 11 days
Member for Ryde 08 Oct 1927 18 Sep 1930 2 years 11 months 11 days
Member for Concord 25 Oct 1930 18 May 1932 1 year 6 months 24 days
Political Party Activity
Australian Labor Party (ALP). Offices in Leichhardt and Five Dock branches, and member of Ryde electorate council. Federal Australian Labor Party candidate for the seat of Martin in 1925 and 1934.
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Carpenter, builder, estate agent and auctioneer. Educated to state secondary level; carpenter, later carried on business as a building contractor at Five Dock and Drummoyne; estate agent and auctioneer; vice president and secretary of Engineers sub branch of the Returned Serviceman's League; Freemason.
Military Service
Served in the Australian Infantry Forces from 1915 until 1918, 9th Field Company Engineers, invalided home in 1918, Sergeant
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Alderman at Drummoyne from 1908 until 1914, 1920 until 1928, Mayor in 1913, 1920
Personal
Son of Hugh McDicken, printer (born in India of Scottish background; emigrated to New South Wales in 1853), and his wife Isabella Argue (of Ballyhaise in Ireland; emigrated in 1863). Married Lydia Gillard on 29 September 1900 and had issue, 2 daughters and 2 sons. Church of England. Buried in Church of England cemetery at Rookwood.
Additional Information