Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Robert James STUART-ROBERTSON (1874 - 1933)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 10/08/1874
Place of Birth: Booligal, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 02/06/1933
Place of Death: Stanmore, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 10 Sep 1907 02 Jun 1933 25 years 8 months 24 days
Member for Camperdown 10 Sep 1907 14 Sep 1910 3 years 5 days
Member for Camperdown 14 Oct 1910 06 Nov 1913 3 years 24 days
Member for Camperdown 06 Dec 1913 21 Feb 1917 3 years 2 months 16 days
Member for Camperdown 24 Mar 1917 18 Feb 1920 2 years 10 months 26 days
Member for Balmain 20 Mar 1920 17 Feb 1922 1 year 10 months 29 days
Member for Balmain 25 Mar 1922 18 Apr 1925 3 years 25 days
Member for Balmain 30 May 1925 07 Sep 1927 2 years 3 months 9 days
Member for Annandale 08 Oct 1927 18 Sep 1930 2 years 11 months 11 days
Member for Annandale 25 Oct 1930 09 Apr 1931 5 months 16 days
Member for Annandale 25 Apr 1931 18 May 1932 1 year 24 days
Member for Annandale 11 Jun 1932 02 Jun 1933 11 months 23 days
Minister for Public Health 27 May 1927 18 Oct 1927 4 months 22 days
Chairman of Committees 07 Sep 1920 17 Feb 1922 1 year 5 months 11 days
Claims of Samuel Alfred Hutchinson Committee No.14 05 Jul 1911 01 Aug 1911 28 days
Daylight Saving Principle Committee No.11 28 Jun 1911 01 Aug 1911 1 month 5 days
Retirement of Mr James McKay from the Railway Department Committee No.9 15 Jun 1911 01 Aug 1911 1 month 18 days
Claims of Samuel Alfred Hutchinson Committee No.12 10 Oct 1911 18 Oct 1911 9 days
Retirement of James McKay from the Railway Department Committee No.11 04 Oct 1911 18 Oct 1911 15 days
Increase in House Rents Committee No.16 17 Oct 1911 25 Mar 1912 5 months 9 days
Case of William John Ellis, employed in the Railway Service Committee No.18 19 Oct 1911 27 Mar 1912 5 months 9 days Chairman
Claims of Madame Bell against the Education Department Commitment No.8 04 Oct 1911 27 Mar 1912 5 months 24 days
Daylight Saving Principle Committee No.15 12 Oct 1911 28 Mar 1912 5 months 17 days
Increase in House Rents Committee No.8 12 Sep 1912 05 Nov 1912 1 month 25 days
Claims of Samuel Alfred Hutchinson Committee No.10 08 Oct 1912 06 Nov 1912 30 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No. 2 11 Mar 1914 18 Apr 1914 1 month 8 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No. 2 21 Jul 1914 23 Feb 1915 7 months 3 days
Case of Denis Maguire Committee No. 13 17 Aug 1915 13 Apr 1916 7 months 28 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No. 2 01 Jul 1915 13 Apr 1916 9 months 14 days
Prevalence of Venereal Diseases Committee No. 8 08 Jul 1915 13 Apr 1916 9 months 6 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No. 2 20 Jul 1916 21 Dec 1916 5 months 2 days
Prevalence of Venereal Diseases Committee No. 7 11 Aug 1916 21 Dec 1916 4 months 11 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No. 2 17 Jul 1917 30 Mar 1918 8 months 14 days
Political Party Activity
Australian Labor Party (ALP), secretary of Cobar League, member of central executive 1911 - 1912, 1915 - 1916.
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Storekeeper and industrial advocate. Aged four when father died, family moved to Bourke; educated to primary level; employed in office of Wright Heaton and Company, Bourke. Raised cattle with brother in Bourke; opened a softgoods store in Bourke and extended the business to Nyngan, Byrock and Cobar; after business failure moved to Cobar, carried on business there and edited local newspaper 1898 - 1904; managed mixed business in Mount Boppy, Canbelego 1905; moved to Sydney in 1906, shop assistant; in Cobar assisted in organising Miners' Union, became a delegate to Labor conference; helped to found Shop Assistants' Union in Sydney., established a Newcastle branch in 1907, industrial advocate, secretary of Saturday Half Holiday League in 1906; helped found United Labourers' Union; committee of Citizens referendum of Six O'clock Association in 1916; trustee of Royal National Park.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Robert John Stuart-Robertson, doctor, and Catherine Eleanor Joyce. Married Frances Alice Purtell in 1895 and had issue, 2 daughters and 8 sons. Roman Catholic. Funeral at South Head cemetery from St Michaels's Roman Catholic church in Stanmore.
Additional Information