Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Sir Thomas Rainsford BAVIN (1874 - 1941)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 05/05/1874
Place of Birth: Kaiapoi, New Zealand
Date of Death: 31/08/1941
Place of Death: Bellevue Hill, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 31 Mar 1917 14 Oct 1935 18 years 6 months 14 days
Member for Gordon 31 Mar 1917 18 Feb 1920 2 years 10 months 19 days
Member for Ryde 25 Mar 1922 18 Apr 1925 3 years 25 days
Member for Ryde 30 May 1925 07 Sep 1927 2 years 3 months 9 days
Member for Ryde 20 Mar 1920 07 Sep 1927 7 years 5 months 19 days
Member for Gordon 25 Oct 1930 18 May 1932 1 year 6 months 24 days
Member for Gordon 11 Jun 1932 12 Apr 1935 2 years 10 months 2 days
Member for Gordon 08 Oct 1927 14 Oct 1935 8 years 7 days
Member for Gordon 18 Apr 1935 14 Oct 1935 5 months 27 days
Attorney General and Minister for Justice 20 Dec 1921 17 Feb 1922 1 month 29 days
Attorney General 13 Apr 1922 17 Jun 1925 3 years 2 months 5 days
Premier of New South Wales 18 Oct 1927 03 Nov 1930 3 years 17 days
Colonial Secretary 01 Feb 1929 15 Apr 1929 2 months 15 days
Colonial Treasurer 18 Oct 1927 15 Apr 1929 1 year 5 months 29 days
The Governor's Opening Speech Committee No.1 17 Jul 1917 30 Mar 1918 8 months 14 days
Political Party Activity
Nationalist Party. Resigned 1920, becoming deputy leader of Progressives, stood as Coalition candidate 1922, rejoined Nationalist Party, leader 1925-1932. United Australia Party (UAP); vice-president UAP 1932-1935.
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Lawyer (barrister). Educated at Auckland Grammar School, Newington College, University of Sydney, BA (Hons) 1894, LLB (Hons) 1897. Teacher at Newington College while studying law; editor Hermes; called to Bar 1897; active in early closing movement and federation movement; acting professor of law University of Tasmania 1900; private secretary to Prime Minister, Sir Edmund Barton, from 1901 until 1903, Alfred Deakin from 1903 until 1904; returned to Bar in Sydney acquiring reputation in constitutional law; King's Counsel (KC)1924; appointed judge of New South Wales Supreme Court 1935; member Australia National Defence League from 1906 until 1909; President of Royal Commissioner of Food Supply; foundation member Round Table group 1912; joint secretary of Universal Service League from 1915 until 1917; first president of League of Nations Union New South Wales 1920; New South Wales president of Royal Institue of International Affairs, 1924; first president of Australia Institute of International Affairs 1930; chairman of British Commonwealth Relations Conference, 1938; author of Thomas Rainsford Bavin: Extracts from his Speeches from 1923 until 1932 1933, The Work and Aims of the Institute of International Affairs 1934, The Jubilee Book of the Law School of the University of Sydney from 1890 until 1940, Sir Henry Parkes: His Life and Work 1941; contributor as 'Lex' to Daily Telegraph. North Suburbs Cemetery from St Andrew's Church of England Cathedral.
Military Service
Honours Received
Knight Commander of the Order of St Michael and St George (KCMG) 1933. Held honorary commission of the Royal Australian Naval Intelligence Service 1918
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Alderman at Willoughby from 1911 until 1914
Personal
Son of Rainsford Bavin, Wesleyan minister, and Emma Buddle. Married Edyth Ellen Winchcombe on 6 Feb 1901 at Sydney, daughter of Frederick Earle Winchcombe (q.v.); and had issue, l son and 3 daughters. Church of England.
Additional Information
References: Australian Dictionary of Biography, Volume 7. Personal papers in the Mitchell Library, State Library of New South Wales: Sir Thomas Bavin - letters received. (MLMSS 2116); photographs in the Leaf cat 1.